Maryland Million Races - Past and Present

Take a look at all of the races run during Maryland Million Day, present and discontinued, along with the previous winners. 

Take a look at all of the races run during Maryland Million Day, present and discontinued, along with the previous winners. 

Classic

Maryland Million Classic
$150,000, 3-year-olds and up, 11⁄8 miles
Run at 11⁄4 miles 1986 through 1992; 13⁄16 miles 1993 through 2008. Run as Budweiser Classic 1986 through 1992; First National Bank of Maryland Classic 1993 through 1996; Cosamin®DS Classic 1997 through 2004; Capital Bank Classic 2009 through 2017.

Year Winner Age Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
1986 Herat 4 Northern Dancer John Franks Claiborne Farm and Gamely Corp Jack C. Van Berg J.D. Bailey 2:031⁄5
1987 Little Bold John 5 John Alden J.E. Owens III Hal C.B. Clagett John J. Robb D.A. Miller Jr. 2:034⁄5
1988 Mister S. M. 4 Rollicking S.F. Morrell Glade Valley Farms, Inc. Stephen L.DiMauro J.A. Santos 2:013⁄5, ntr
1989 Master Speaker 4 Master Willie (GB) Anderson Fowler Anderson Fowler Virgil W. Raines J.A. Krone 2:02
1990 Timely Warning 5 Caveat Anderson Fowler Anderson Fowler Virgil W. Raines C. Perret 2:021⁄5
1991 Timely Warning 6 Caveat Anderson Fowler Anderson Fowler Virgil W. Raines M.J. Luzzi 2:024⁄5
1992 Reputed Testamony 5 Deputed Testamony Matt P. Kane et al Bonita Farm, E. Holmes Hawkins et al Richard B. Hemmings K.J. Desormeaux 2:034⁄5
1993 Forry Cow How 5 Horatius Buckingham Farm Thornmar Ronald Cartwright L.C. Reynolds 1:552⁄5, ntr
1994 Taking Risks 4 Two Punch Lakeville Stables Liberty Hill Farm King T. Leatherbury M.T. Johnston 1:543⁄5, ntr
1995 Brilliant Patriot 4 Marine Brass W. Harrison and L. Pomerantz Julie Bassford Collison Vincent L. Blengs M.G. Pino 1:581⁄5
1996 Frugal Doc 9 Baederwood L.W.B.R. Stable George G. Rosenberger D. Scott Posey C.O. Klinger 1:544⁄5
1997 Algar 5 Horatius Barbara C. Graham Barbara C. Graham Barbara C. Graham E.S. Prado 1:581⁄5
1998 Algar 6 Horatius Barbara C. Graham Barbara C. Graham Barbara C. Graham E.S. Prado 1:562⁄5
1999 Perfect to a Tee 7 Parfaitement The Nonsequitur Stable Lisa S. Fender Linda L. Albert A.C. Cortez 1:563⁄5
2000 Testing 7 Deputed Testamony Dennis A. Drazin Richard C. Granville Peter Fortay J.A. Velez Jr. 1:542⁄5; 1:54.51
2001 Sumerset 4 Allen’s Prospect E & G Stables Gillian Gordon-Moore and Ann Charlton Abbott Timothy F. Ritchey J. Rose 1:571⁄5; 1:57.20
2002 Docent 4 Waquoit Mrs. Bernard J. Daney Bernard J. Daney Timothy F. Ritchey C. Potts 1:564⁄5; 1:56.85
2003 Docent 5 Waquoit Mrs. Bernard J. Daney Bernard J. Daney Timothy F. Ritchey C. Potts 1:544⁄5; 1:54.94
2004 Presidentialaffair 5 Not For Love Edward Ciresa and Vincent Papandrea Will Run Farm Martin E. Ciresa S. Elliott 1:552⁄5; 1:55.58
2005 Play Bingo 4 Polish Numbers Erdenheim Farm Dark Hollow Farm and William P. Beat­son John R.S. Fisher R. Fogelsonger 1:59; 1:59.08
2006 Due 5 Rinka Das Rob Ry Farm and Jayne Marie Slysz K.T. Leatherbury Assoc. Dale Capuano A.R. Napravnik 1:581⁄5; 1:58.38
2007 Evil Storm 6 Storm Broker Old Coach Farm Country Roads Ltd. Michael E. Gorham J. Rose 1:58; 1:58.19
2008 Cuba 7 Not For Love Leo-Sag Stable, W. Corrigan and D. Levesque Shaunlee LLC Robert D. DiBona P.L. Cotto Jr. 1:573⁄5; 1:57.78
2009 Sumacha’hot 4 Mojave Moon Hubert L. Cave Bonita Farm Hubert L. Cave G. Whitacre 1:501⁄5; 1:50.26
2010 Regal Solo 5 Louis Quatorze Alvin M. Lapidus Mr. and Mrs. E. Allen Murray Jr. Damon R. Dilodovico S. Russell 1:512⁄5; 1:51.43
2011 Eighttofasttocatch 5 Not For Love Sylvia E. Heft Dark Hollow Farm and Herringswell Stable Timothy Keefe S. Russell 1:503⁄5; 1:50.65
2012 Not Abroad 5 Not For Love Timothy Cunningham Bowman and Higgins Stable, Thomas Sutton, and
Huckleberry Farm 
Michael P. Petro N. Petro 1:51; 1:51.06
2013 Eighttofasttocatch 7 Not For Love Sylvia E. Heft Dark Hollow Farm and Herringswell Stable Timothy Keefe F. Boyce 1:502⁄5; 1:50.42
2014 Eighttofasttocatch 8 Not For Love Sylvia E. Heft Dark Hollow Farm and Herringswell Stable Timothy Keefe F. Boyce 1:502⁄5; 1:50.54
2015 Admirals War Chest 4 Elusive Charlie Sinatra Thoroughbreds Racing LLC Dr. Stephen Sinatra Corby Caiazzo T.M. Hole 1:512⁄5; 1:51.49
2016 Admirals War Chest 5 Elusive Charlie Sinatra Thoroughbreds Racing LLC Dr. Stephen Sinatra Corby Caiazzo T.M. Hole 1:511⁄5; 1:51.28
2017 Bonus Points 3 (Maryland-bred) Three Diamonds Farm Country Life Farm Todd Pletcher N. Juarez 1:502⁄5; 1:50.50
2018 Saratoga Bob 4 Friesan Fire Wayne Harrison, Robert Manfuso and
Katharine M. Voss
Robert T. Manfuso and Katharine M. Voss Katharine M. Voss E.S. Prado 1:511⁄5; 1:51.28

Distaff H

Maryland Million Distaff Handicap
$100,000, fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs
Run at 6 furlongs 1986 through 1992, 2001, 2002 and 2004. Run as State of Maryland Distaff Handicap 1986 through 1988, 1990 through 1992; Port of Baltimore Distaff Handicap 1993 through 1995; Maryland Department of Transportation Distaff Handicap 1996 through 2001; Susquehanna Bank Distaff Handicap 2002; Baltimore Examiner Distaff Handicap 2006; Toyota Tundra Distaff Handicap 2007; Capital Bank Distaff Handicap 2008; Sagamore Farm Distaff Handicap 2011 and 2013; Family Farm Distaff Handicap 2012; Special Olympics Maryland Distaff Handicap 2010 and 2014; Apple Ford Distaff Handicap 2015. 

Year Winner Age Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
1986 Capp It Off 4  Double Zeus C. Oliver Goldsmith Mr. and Mrs. C. Oliver Goldsmith Gregory L. Wilson J.D. Bailey 1:114⁄5
1987 Ms. Rutledge 3 Lord Gaylord Hermen Greenberg K.T. Leatherbury Assoc., Inc. King T. Leatherbury K.J. Desormeaux 1:111⁄5
1988 Dark Tzarina 5  Rollicking Cerulean Farm Barbara Cross Graham H. Kirk Steen Jr. M.J. Conner 1:104⁄5
1989 Safely Kept 3  Horatius Barry Weisbord Mr. and Mrs. David Hayden Alan E. Goldberg C. Perret 1:10
1990 Safely Kept 4    Horatius Jayeff B Stable Mr. and Mrs. David Hayden Alan E. Goldberg J.A. Krone 1:11
1991 Safely Kept 5  Horatius Jayeff B Stable Mr. and Mrs. David Hayden Alan E. Goldberg G.L. Stevens 1:11
1992 Brilliant Brass 5  Marine Brass Elaine L. Bassford Marshele E. Bassford Heffron Carlos A. Garcia E.S. Prado 1:113⁄5
1993 Star Minister 4 Deputy Minister Robert E. Meyerhoff Robert E. Meyerhoff Richard W. Small A. Seefeldt 1:241⁄5
1994 Alcovy 4 Salutely L. Riley Mangum L. Riley Mangum William G. Huffman S.A. Miller 1:233⁄5
1995 Churchbell Chimes 4 Deputed Testamony Susan Granville Bonita Farm J. William Boniface A. Delgado 1:24
1996 Heavenly Punch 4 Two Punch C C Stable and Robert Harvey Allen M. Garst Sid C. Attard E.S. Prado 1:23
1997 Secret Prospect 4 Allen’s Prospect Conover Stable Alan S. Kline John J. Tammaro III M.T. Johnston 1:243⁄5
1998 Weather Vane 4  Willard Scott Par Four Racing Stable William B. Delp Richard W. Delp M.G. Pino 1:231⁄5
1999 Flippy Diane 5  Aaron’s Concorde Castle Village Farm Arlene E. Kushner Leah Gyarmati D. Nelson 1:234⁄5
2000 Tropical Punch 4 Two Punch Susan and John Moore Mrs. Raymond H. Burnette James A. Jerkens H. Castillo Jr. 1:232⁄5; 1:23.46
2001 Case of the Blues 4 In Case Skeedattle II Acorn Hill Farm, Inc. Anthony W. Dutrow M.G. Pino 1:112⁄5; 1:11.54
2002 Blinded by Love 4 Not For Love New Farm Rising Sun Farm, Inc. Ben W. Perkins Jr. R. Migliore 1:111⁄5; 1:11.28
2003 Willa On the Move 4 Two Punch Marathon Farms, Inc. Robert L. Quinichett Anthony W. Dutrow M.G. Pino 1:223⁄5; 1:22.73
2004 Merryland Missy 4  Citidancer Country Life Farm Huckleberry Farm LLC Tim F. Ritchey S. Elliott 1:103⁄5; 1:10.67
2005 Valley of the Gods 5  Valley Crossing David O’Neill David O’Neill Keith W. LeBarron H. Vega 1:251⁄5; 1:25.34
2006 Silmaril  5   Diamond Stephen E. Quick and Christopher J. Feifarek  Stephen E. Quick and Christopher J. Feifarek  Christopher Grove   R. Fogelsonger 1:23; 1:23:00 
2007 Akronism 3 Not For Love Robert S. Evans Robert S. Evans Tim F. Ritchey A.S. Black 1:24; 1:24.00
2008 Spectacular Malibu 4  Malibu Moon Country Life Farm Charles H. Hadry and Constance H. Hardy Michael J. Trombetta J. Pimentel 1:232⁄5; 1:23.56
2009 All Giving 5  Allen’s Prospect Concepts Unlimited Stable and
Catherine J. Smith
Baywood LLC Flint W. Stites J. Joyce 1:231⁄5; 1:23.34
2010 Blind Date 4  Not For Love William M. Backer William M. Backer Hamilton A. Smith S. Russell 1:234⁄5; 1:23.82
2011 Love That Dance 5 Not For Love John Petrini John Petrini Benjamin Perkins Jr. P. Fragoso 1:242⁄5; 1:24.51
2012 Bold Affair 4  Two Punch Charles J. Reed and Michael Zanella Charles J. Reed and Michael Zanella Howard E. Wolfendale A. Castellano Jr. 1:242⁄5; 1:24.52
2013 Maddy’s Dance 3  Dance With Ravens Dennis J. Federico Dennis J. Federico John Rigattieri D.E. Centeno 1:233⁄5; 1:23.65
2014 Classy Coco 4 Not For Love Michael R. Cox Jonathan Thorne and Mr. and Mrs. Rick Abbott T. Bernard Houghton T. McCarthy 1:234⁄5; 1:23.93
2015 Lionhearted Lady 4  Lion Hearted JoAnn Smith Black Fox Farm Hamilton A. Smith X. Perez 1:241⁄5; 1:24.31
2016 Rockin Jojo 4  Street Magician Michael R. Cox David P. Miller and Skymarc Farm Guadalupe Preciado A. Cruz 1:25; 1:25.06
2017 Crabcakes 3  Great Notion Morgan’s Ford Farm Buckingham Farm T. Bernard Houghton F. Boyce 1:23; 1:23.03
2018 Crabcakes 4  Great Notion Morgan’s Ford Farm Buckingham Farm T. Bernard Houghton F. Boyce 1:224⁄5; 1:22.85 

 

Distaff Starter H

Maryland Million Distaff Starter Handicap
$50,000, fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs
For those runners who had started for a claiming price of $7,500 or less since the previous year’s Maryland Million. Run at 11⁄8 miles 1994 through 1997; 11⁄16 miles 2001, 2002 and 2004; 1 mile 2005 through 2016. Run as Bally Total Fitness Distaff Starter Handicap 1995; First Maryland Bancorp Distaff Starter Handicap 1996; Cosequin® Distaff Starter Handicap 1997 through 2000; Maryland Lottery Distaff Starter Handicap 2001 and 2002; Baltimore Sun Distaff Starter Handicap 2003 and 2004; Baltimore Examiner Distaff Starter Handicap 2008; Greene Turtle Distaff Starter Handicap 2011; Brown Advisory Distaff Starter Handicap 2014; Brice Ridgely Memorial Distaff Starter Handicap 2015; Special Olympics Distaff Starter Handicap 2012, 2016.

Year Winner Age Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
1994 Anarex 3  Carnivalay Mea Culpa Stables, Inc. Mea Culpa Stables, Inc. Timothy L. Keefe S.D. Hamilton 1:52
1995 Goldgorian’s Alden 4  John Alden Jack I. Leibovitch Hal C.B. Clagett Ben M. Feliciano Jr J.L. Umana 1:521⁄5
1996 Tainted Angel 5  Roo Art Mark S. Smith Herman Braude Dune Tompkins L.C. Reynolds 1:512⁄5
1997 Holdontothemoment 3  John Alden Danny R. Masden Bonita Farm A. Ferris Allen III C.H. Marquez Jr. 1:543⁄5
1998 Miss Angelina 4  Brilliant Protege The Nonsequitur Stable LLC Angela B. Coombs Linda L. Albert A.C. Corte 1:26
1999 Tropical Punch 3  Two Punch Silverrod Stable Mrs. Raymond H. Burnette Allen Iwinski M.J. McCarthy 1:242⁄5
2000 Annie McGee 3  Aaron’s Concorde M & R Stables Kathleen Dibben Kathleen Dibben E.M. Sheridan 1:252⁄5; 1:25.40
2001 Belle Visage 5  Horatius Lenore Rogalski Timothy F. Ritchey Tanya Boulmetis A. Pena 1:471⁄5; 1:47.34
2002 Mojo Gal 4  Compelling Sound Never Take a Partner Racing Stable Marathon Farms Inc. Joseph E. Abell A. Madrid Jr. 1:453⁄5; 1:45.78
2003 Allens Blessing 3  Allen’s Prospect Dun Roamin Farms, Inc. Traveller Stable Edward J. Coletti Jr. K. Carmouche 1:241⁄5; 1:24.32
2004 Hunca Munca 3  Yarrow Brae William P. Cook Sherman Chin Douglas Nunn V. Diaz 1:453⁄5; 1:45.72
2005 Marley Hart 5  Allen’s Prospect JWD Racing and Hunting Ground Farm Hickory Ridge Farm Joseph Delozier III R.A. Dominguez 1:40; 1:40.16
2006 Hunca Munca 5  Yarrow Brae John Rigattieri Sherman Chin John Rigattieri D. Panell 1:39; 1:39.01
2007 Swear to It 4  Swear by Dixie Linda S. Gaudet Bonita Farm Edmond D. Gaudet L. Garcia 1:40; 1:40.02
2008 Swear Allegiance 4  Swear by Dixie Black and Tan Stable Bonita Farm and Karen Dempsey Damon R. Dilodovico T.L. Dunkelberger 1:404⁄5; 1:40.81
2009 Serenadia 4  Lion Hearted Tuxedo Racing Partnership Arnold Davidov and Mary Eppler Mary E. Eppler A.R. Napravnik 1:394⁄5; 1:39.97
2010 Silver Heart 5 Lion Hearted Nancy L. Terhune Nancy L. Terhune and Ernest Frohboese Gary Capuano T.L. Dunkelberger 1:391⁄5; 1:39.31
2011 Call of a Lion 5  Lion Hearted C and B Stables Susanne Pearce Charles Frock J. Acosta 1:40; 1:40.02
2012 Motherload Hipster 4  Dance With Ravens Dr. Ronald Harris Parker Dr. Ronald Harris Parker Todd M. Beattie M. Rispoli 1:392⁄5; 1:39.46
2013 Vianney Lane 5  Partner’s Hero Taking Risks Stable LLC James J. Allman and Virginia N. Allman Ben M. Feliciano Jr. J. Pimentel 1:39; 1:39.16
2014 Printasticat 5  Fantasticat Somraj Singh and MCA Racing Stable; Edwin C. Jenkins; Edwin C. Jenkins Claudio A. Gonzalez D.E. Centeno 1:381⁄5; 1:38.30
2015 Wild for Love 5  Not For Love The Elkstone Group LLC Fitzhugh LLC Thomas Iannotti IV N. Juarez 1:40; 1:40.08
2016 Chapel of Chimes 3  Etched Kenneth Faust and Sajor Stable Elizabeth R. Houghton Eduardo Rojas A. Wolfsont 1:392⁄5; 1:39.45
2017 Miss Nosy 4  Louis Quatorze MCA Racing Stable LLC Mr. and Mrs. E. Allen Murray Jr. Claudio Gonzalez K. Gomez 1:243⁄5; 1:24.72
2018 Hashtag Selfie 4 (Maryland-bred)  Robert D. Bone Michael J. Harrison Kieron Magee C. Carrasco 1:234⁄5; 1:23.99

 

Ladies

Maryland Million Ladies
$125,000, fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 11⁄8 miles, turf
Run at 11⁄16 miles 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990. Run on main track 1992 and 1995. Run as Eskimo Pie Ladies 1986; First National Bank of Maryland Ladies 1987 through 1992; BWI Airport Ladies 1993; USAir Ladies 1994, 1995; Carrollton Bank Ladies 1997 through 1999; Kameen Laser Eye Associates Ladies 2000 and 2001; Susquehanna Bank Ladies 2004; Apple Ford Ladies 2011; Sagamore Ladies 2012; Special Olympics Maryland Ladies 2013; Heritage Stallions Inc. Ladies 2014, 2015; Sinatra Thoroughbred Racing at Berkley Farm Ladies 2016; Harford County Ladies 2017.

Year Winner Age Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
1986 Dismasted 4  Restless Native Edward P. Evans Edward P. Evans and Haakon Fretheim Philip G. Johnson J.L. Samyn 1:443⁄5
1987 Gold Glove 4  Run the Gantlet Ivy Dell Stud P.F.N. Fanning J. William Boniface L. Pincay Jr. 1:49
1988 Chapel of Dreams 4  Northern Dancer T.M. Sabarese W.T. Young Storage, Inc. John Parisella C.J. McCarron 1:49
1989 Countus In 4  Dancing Count Charles G. Middleton III Charles G. Middleton III Steven M. Rieser J.A. Krone 1:421⁄5
1990 Countus In 5  Dancing Count Charles G. Middleton III Charles G. Middleton III Steven M. Rieser J.A. Krone 1:423⁄5
1991 Countus In 6 Dancing Count Charles G. Middleton III Charles G. Middleton III Steven M. Rieser J.A. Krone 1:501⁄5
1992 Richard’s Lass 4  Allen’s Prospect Robert Perez Allen E. Paulson Alfredo Callejas J.F. Chavez 1:501⁄5
1993 Mz. Zill Bear 4  Salutely Mea Culpa Stables, Inc. Mea Culpa Stables, Inc. Ronald Cartwright E.S. Prado 1:492⁄5
1994 Mz. Zill Bear 5  Salutely Mea Culpa Stables, Inc. Mea Culpa Stables, Inc. Ronald Cartwright S.D. Hamilton 1:514⁄5
1995 Mz. Zill Bear 6  Salutely Mea Culpa Stables, Inc. Mea Culpa Stables, Inc. Ronald Cartwright S.D. Hamilton 1:514⁄5
1996 Julie’s Brilliance 4  Marine Brass Elaine L. Bassford Julie Bassford Collison King T. Leatherbury M.T. Johnston 1:593⁄5
1997 Only Ali 5  Carnivalay Yardley Manfuso Fourbros Stable Barclay Tagg C.H. Marquez Jr 1:591⁄5
1998 Lonesome Sound 6  Dancing Count Sandy Bayou Stables Pleasant Prospect Farm H. Graham Motion M.E. Verge 1:521⁄5
1999 Vaguely Rich 4  Caveat Mr. and Mrs. Frank P. Wright Mr. and Mrs. Frank P. Wright Robin L. Graham M.G. Pino 1:544⁄5
2000 Caveat’s Shot 5  Caveat Ben Dover Stable Mrs. Timothy J. Gardner Dale Capuano M.T. Johnston 1:474⁄5; 1:47.90
2001 Stal Quest 3  Norquestor Costas N. Triantafilos Mr. and Mrs. E. Allen Murray Jr. Dale Capuano T.L. Dunkelberger 1:482⁄5; 1:48.40
2002 Shopping for Love 5  Not For Love Dennis D’Arcangelo and Donald J. George New River Stable Partnership Kenneth A. Nesky R. Migliore 1:483⁄5; 1:48.61
2003 Hail Hillary 3  Yarrow Brae Larry Slavin Alan S. Kline David C. Kassen A. Castellano Jr. 1:464⁄5; 1:46.86
2004 Hail Hillary 4  Yarrow Brae Larry Slavin Alan S. Kline David C. Kassen M.G. Pino 1:51; 1:51.09
2005 Surf Light 4  Malibu Moon Country Life Farm Country Life Farm and Silent LLC Flint W. Stites R. Soodeen 1:514⁄5; 1:51.95
2006 Debbie Sue 5  Citidancer Fred A. Greene Jr. Gillian Gordon-Moore Hamilton A. Smith J. Rose 1:473⁄5; 1:47.63
2007 Maddy’s Heart 3  Lion Hearted Dennis J. Federico Dennis J. Federico Timothy A. Hills R.A. Dominguez 1:471⁄5; 1:47.26
2008 Miss Lombardi 6  Unbridled Jet Linda and Robert Newton Linda D. Newton H. Graham Motion J. Rose 1:492⁄5; 1:49.52
2009 Talkin About Love 5  Not For Love Kevin G. Sleeter Kevin G. Sleeter Kevin G. Sleeter C.H. Marquez Jr. 1:474⁄5; 1:47.85
2010 My Sweet Nenana 4  Jazz Club Daniel T. O’Ryan James B. Steele Jr. Daniel T. O’Ryan C. Ho 1:543⁄5; 1:54.67
2011 Love’s Blush 5  Not For Love Richard L. Golden Sycamore Hall Farm LLC Rodney Jenkins J. Rose 1:55; 1:55.03
2012 Pagan Priestess 4  Oratory Bobby G. Sowder Bobby G. Sowder W. Robert Bailes M. Luzzi 1:492⁄5; 1:49.40
2013 Monster Sleeping 4  Oratory Charles J. Reed Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth C. Holt and
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Vogel
Dale Capuano Jose A. Garcia 1:532⁄5; 1:53.54
2014 Bear Access 4  Gators N Bears Howard M. Bender Sondra D. Bender and Howard M. Bender Lawrence E. Murray H.A. Karamanos 1:544⁄5; 1:54.83
2015 Monster Sleeping 6  Oratory Charles J. Reed Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth C. Holt and
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Vogel
Dale Capuano S. Russell 1:511⁄5; 1:51.39
2016 Devilish Love 6  Not For Love Briardale Stable Sycamore Hall Farm Anthony W. Dutrow A. Cintron 1:473⁄5; 1:47.69
2017 My Sistersledge 3  Etched John Banner and Cheri Banner John Banner and Cheri Banner Michael Trombetta J. Pimentel 1:494⁄5; 1:49.92
2018 My Sistersledge 4  Etched John Banner and Cheri Banner John Banner and Cheri Banner Michael Trombetta J. Pimentel 1:553⁄5; 1:55.74

Lassie

Maryland Million Lassie
$100,000, 2-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs
Run at 1 mile 1986; 7 furlongs 1988, 1993 through 2000, 2003, 2005 through 2008. Run as USF&G Lassie 1986 through 1990; Chesapeake Bay Lassie 1991; Harborplace Lassie 1992, 1993; Baltimore Orioles Lassie 1994; Alex. Brown Lassie 1995; The Rouse Company Lassie 1996 through 1998; Baltimore Magazine Lassie 1999 and 2000; Phillips Seafood Lassie 2001; Baltimore Sun Lassie 2010; Farm Family Lassie 2011; Gregory H. Barnhill Memorial Lassie 2012; Fasig-Tipton Lassie 2013; Country Life and Merryland Lassie 2014; Northview Stallion Station Lassie 2015; Sagamore Racing Lassie 2016, 2017.

Year Winner Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
1986 Smart Halo  Smarten Sam-Son Farm E.P. Taylor James E. Day D.J. Seymour 1:393⁄5
1987 Thirty Eight Go Go  Thirty Eight Paces Janet Wayson K.T. Leatherbury Assoc., Inc. King T. Leatherbury C.J. McCarron 1:123⁄5
1988 Ms. Gold Pole  North Pole R.J. Troncone R.J. Troncone John H. Forbes J.A. Krone 1:24
1989 She’s a Champ  Island Champ Search’s Haven J.C. Heil Harold A. Allen M.J. Luzzi 1:114⁄5
1990 Ameri Allen  Allen’s Prospect Hal C.B. Clagett Hal C.B. Clagett John J. Robb A. Delgado 1:132⁄5
1991 Missy White Oak  Baederwood Meeting House Farm Meeting House Farm Charles J. Hadry J.A. Krone 1:123⁄5
1992 Carnirainbow  Carnivalay Hal C.B. Clagett Hal C.B. Clagett John J. Robb G.W. Hutton 1:123⁄5
1993 Lady Beaumont  Lord Gaylord Mrs. J.W.Y. Martin Jr. Mrs. J.W.Y. Martin Jr. Ronald A. Alfano F. Castillo 1:251⁄5
1994 Prospector’s Fuel  Allen’s Prospect Colossal Stable R. Richards Rolapp L. William Donovan M.G. Pino 1:234⁄5
1995 Mystic Rhythms  Citidancer Just for Fun Stable Rising Sun Farm, Inc. John F. Dowd J. Bravo 1:242⁄5
1996 Lovely Tasha  Private Terms New Farm Mary B. Boskin Benjamin W. Perkins R. Wilson 1:244⁄5
1997 Maragold Princess  Smarten Michael Cascio Ryver Meadow Farm Todd A. Pletcher E.S. Prado 1:264⁄5
1998 Perfect Challenge  Sewickley 3-B Stables Mrs. Helen Kelly Linda L. Albert C.O. Klinger 1:261⁄5
1999 Gin Talking  Allen’s Prospect Skeedattle Associates Barbara C. Graham Hamilton A. Smith M.T. Johnston 1:244⁄5
2000 Your Out  Allen’s Prospect Eugene F. Ford Eugene F. Ford H. Graham Motion R.A. Dominguez 1:24; 1:24.11
2001 Night Breeze  Two Punch Lazy Lane Farms, Inc. Lazy Lane Stables, Inc. H. Graham Motion R.A. Dominguez 1:114⁄5; 1:11.85
2002 Object of Virtue  Partner’s Hero Leslie D. Linkenhoker Mr. and Mrs. David Caldwell Gregory D. Foley C. Perret 1:133⁄5; 1:13.72
2003 Richetta  Polish Numbers Higgins and Bowman Elk Manor Farm Robin L. Graham R.A. Dominguez 1:241⁄5; 1:24.33
2004 Hear Us Roar  Lion Hearted Rosalee C. Davison Rosalee C. Davison Francis P. Campitelli L. Garcia 1:113⁄5; 1:11.61
2005 Smart and Fancy  Not For Love Win and Place Stable Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Bowman Anthony W. Dutrow R.A. Dominguez 1:254⁄5; 1:25.98
2006 Spectacular Malibu  Malibu Moon Country Life Farm Charles H. and Constance H. Hadry Michael J. Trombetta J. Pimentel 1:251⁄5; 1:25.30
2007 Love for Not  Not For Love Kathleen Willier Golden Dome Stable Kevin G. Sleeter S. Elliott 1:26; 1:26.11
2008 Miss Charm City  Bowman’s Band Estate of James Glenn James Glenn Carlos A. Garcia H.A. Karamanos 1:244⁄5; 1:24.81
2009 Lil Kiara  Lion Hearted Kokomo Stable and S. Smith Kokomo Stable and S. Smith Cathal Lynch C.H. Marquez Jr. 1:114⁄5; 1:11.82
2010 Doing Great  Great Notion R. Larry Johnson R. Larry Johnson Michael J. Trombetta J. Pimentel 1:12; 1:12.06
2011 Bluegrass Atatude  Two Punch All the Above Racing Bowman and Higgins Stable, Anthony W. Dutrow and Rebecca Davis John Salzman Jr J. Chavez 1:122⁄5; 1:12.45
2012 Classy Coco  Not For Love Michael R. Cox Jonathan Thorne and Mr. and Mrs. Rick Abbott T. Bernard Houghton M. Rispoli 1:131⁄5; 1:13.34
2013 Jonesin for Jerry  Great Notion Brad Gould Jr. and Hidden Hill Farm Roland Farm John J. Robb A. Castellano Jr. 1:11; 1:11.04
2014 My Magician  Street Magician R. Larry Johnson and R D M Racing Stable Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Bowman, Brooke C. Bowman and R. Larry Johnson Michael J. Trombetta J. Pimentel 1:121⁄5; 1:12.22
2015 Lexington Street  (Maryland-bred) Marathon Farms Inc. Marathon Farms Inc. Gary Capuano J. Toledo 1:11; 1:11.13
2016 Item  Orientate Tom Coulter Arrowwood Farm Inc. Rodrigo Madrigal T. Conner 1:122⁄5; 1:12.45
2017 Limited View  Freedom Child John E. Salzman Jr., Fred Wasserloos and George Greenwalt Barbara G. Smith John E. Salzman Jr E.S. Prado 1:12; 1:12.15
2018 My Star Potential Tritap Euro Stable Cary Frommer Claudio O. Gonzalez J. Torres 1:113⁄5; 1:11.73

 

Nursery

Maryland Million Nursery
$100,000, 2-year-olds, 6 furlongs
Run at 1 mile 1986; 7 furlongs 1988, 1993 through 2000, 2003, 2005 through 2008. Run as USF&G Lassie 1986 through 1990; Chesapeake Bay Lassie 1991; Harborplace Lassie 1992, 1993; Baltimore Orioles Lassie 1994; Alex. Brown Lassie 1995; The Rouse Company Lassie 1996 through 1998; Baltimore Magazine Lassie 1999 and 2000; Phillips Seafood Lassie 2001; Baltimore Sun Lassie 2010; Farm Family Lassie 2011; Gregory H. Barnhill Memorial Lassie 2012; Fasig-Tipton Lassie 2013; Country Life and Merryland Lassie 2014; Northview Stallion Station Lassie 2015; Sagamore Racing Lassie 2016, 2017. 

Year Winner Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
1986 First Patriot  Salutely W. Rickman W. Rickman H. Allen Jerkens V. Bracciale Jr 1:372⁄5
1987 Sean’s Ferrari  Salutely McManus Stable Margaret McManus J. William Boniface L. Pincay Jr 1:121⁄5
1988 Snow King  Rollicking Sondra D. Bender Glade Valley Farms, Inc. Loren Pate K.J. Desormeaux 1:243⁄5
1989 Real Tough  Oh Say Sandra Stancer Mr. and Mrs. C.A. Stancer Sandra Stancer M.T. Hunter 1:104⁄5
1990 Xray  Allen’s Prospect Allen E. Paulson Allen E. Paulson Richard J. Lundy C. Perret 1:122⁄5
1991 Coolin It  North Pole Mrs. Ben Cohen Davidson and Hoffberger Hubert Hine L. Rivera Jr. 1:112⁄5
1992 Military Look  Assault Landing Stuart S. Janney III Stuart S. Janney III Charles H. Hadry K.J. Desormeaux 1:12
1993 Run Alden  John Alden Hal C.B. Clagett Hal C.B. Clagett John J. Rob G.W. Hutton 1:24
1994 Sam’s Quest  Norquestor Frank Giardina Frank Giardina Francis P. Campitelli R. Migliore 1:244⁄5
1995 Count On Numbers  Polish Numbers Herman J. Kossow Herman J. Kossow Carlos A. Garcia M.T. Johnston 1:253⁄5
1996 Carrolls Favorite  Allen’s Prospect Eugene F. Ford Eugene F. Ford H. Graham Motion E.S. Prado 1:233⁄5
1997 Carnivorous Habit  Carnivalay Hickory Plains Farm Albert H. and Randy L. Cohen Hamilton A. Smith E.S. Prado 1:27
1998 Pulling Punches  Two Punch Brushwood Stable Brushwood Stable Michael J. Moran M.E. Verge 1:252⁄5
1999 Darwin  Two Punch C K Woods Stable Louisa W. Lenehan William Badgett Jr R. Wilson 1:241⁄5
2000 T P Louie  Allen’s Prospect B J and B D Partners Richard D. Norling Martin E. Ciresa F.L. Ortiz 1:234⁄5; 1:23.93
2001 Pal’s Partner  Rakeen Timber Creek Farm Timber Creek Farm Walter C. Reese A. Cole 1:113⁄5; 1:11.70
2002 Cherokee’s Boy  Citidancer ZWP Stables ZWP Stables Gary Capuano R. Fogelsonge 1:111⁄5; 1:11.21
2003 Polish Rifle  Polish Numbers Ronald H. Parker Mr. and Mrs. Charles McGinnes Anthony W. Dutrow M.G. Pino 1:23; 1:23.17
2004 What’s Up Lonely  Allen’s Prospect Fortunate Stable Thornmar Farm Dale Capuano R. Fogelsonger 1:113⁄5; 1:11.72
2005 Creve Coeur*  Lion Hearted Eugene F. Ford Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Bowman H. Graham Motion R.A. Dominguez 1:261⁄5; 1:26.21
2006 Clifton Park  Allen’s Prospect Trade Winds Farm Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Bowman, Dr. Laura Schrock and
Allen’s Prospect Syndicate
Bruce C. Jackson A.R. Napravnik 1:25; 1:25.07
2007 Regal Solo  Louis Quatorze E. Allen Murray Jr. Mr. and Mrs. E. Allen Murray Jr. Linda L. Albert R. Fogelsonger 1:253⁄5; 1:25.79
2008 Juke Joint  Jazz Club R Legacy Racing Inc. and Lonnie Stokes David DiPietro Lonnie Stokes D.V. Beckner 1:261⁄5; 1:26.22
2009 Toboggan Slide  Rock Slide Daniel T. O’Ryan James B. Steele Jr. Daniel T. O’Ryan W.E. Llagas 1:091⁄5; 1:09.22
2010 Steady Warrior  Cherokee’s Boy ZWP Stable Inc. and Non Stop Stable ZWP Stable Gary Capuano T.L. Dunkelberger 1:11; 1:11.18
2011 Glib  Great Notion No Guts No Glory Stable Mr. and Mrs. Charles McGinnes John Robb E. Camacho 1:104⁄5; 1:10.95
2012 Keep Momma Happy  Scipion Edmund Baxter David Baxter Ben M. Feliciano Jr. C.H. Marquez Jr. 1:123⁄5; 1:12.76
2013 It’s a Bang  Great Notion Walter Vieser II Country Roads Ltd. Donald H. Barr R. Monterrey 1:102⁄5; 1:10.48
2014 Golden Years  Not For Love Hillwood Stable O’Sullivan Farms Rodney Jenkins V.R. Carrasco 1:102⁄5; 1:10.54
2015 Corvus  Dance With Ravens Wayne Harrison, Robert T. Manfuso and
Katharine M. Voss
Robert T. Manfuso and Katharine M. Voss Katharine M. Voss J. Toledo 1:12; 1:12.15
2016 Greatbullsoffire  Bullsbay Kathleen Willier Sycamore Hall Farm Hamilton A. Smith V.R. Carrasco 1:112⁄5; 1:11.48
2017 Clever Mind  Buffum Richard L. Golden Sycamore Hall Thoroughbreds LLC H. Graham Motion N. Juarez 1:10; 1:10.05
2018 Follow the Dog Bandbox Waldorf Racing Stables LLC Sycamore Hall Thoroughbreds LLC Marya K. Montoya J. Pimentel 1:10; 1:10.14

Sprint H

Maryland Million Sprint Handicap
$100,000, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs
Run as First National Bank of Maryland Sprint Handicap 1986; Jiffy Lube Sprint Handicap 1987, 1988; State of Maryland Sprint Handicap 1989; USAir Sprint Handicap 1990 through 1993; BWI Airport Sprint Handicap 1994, 1995; Maryland Department of Business & Economic Development Sprint Handicap 1996 through 2002; Susquehanna Bank Sprint Handicap 2003; Fasig-Tipton Sprint Handicap 2007; Larry M. Wolf Memorial Sprint Handicap 2008; Apple Ford Sprint 2012; HRTV Sprint 2013; Sinatra Thoroughbred Racing at Berkley Farm Sprint 2014; Special Olympics Maryland Sprint 2011, 2015; Heritage Stallions Inc. Sprint 2016; Imagining, Standing at Anchor & Hope Farm Sprint 2018.

Year Winner Age Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
1986 King’s Swan 6  King’s Bishop Moshe Asher Stable Mrs. Dion K. Kerr Richard E. Dutrow V. Bracciale Jr. 1:11
1987 Cool Joe 5  Cold Reception Country Roads Vincent Moscarelli H. Allen Jerkens V. Bracciale Jr. 1:112⁄5
1988 King’s Nest 3  Rollicking Sondra D. Bender Glade Valley Farms, Inc. Richard E. Dutrow C.J. McCarron 1:101⁄5
1989 Deputy Shaw 4  Deputy Minister Ron Davis W.H.P. Partners David Monaci J.C. Ferrer 1:091⁄5; etr
1990 Jeweler’s Choice 5  Shelter Half G. A. Huguely Fourbros Stable John W. Hicks III C. Perret 1:094⁄5
1991 Smart Alec 3  Smarten Mrs. W.F.L. Tuttle Mrs. W.F.L. Tuttle Richard W. Delp M.G. Pino 1:104⁄5
1992 Charlie You Know 4  Horatius Joseph C. Perry Joseph C. Perry Wallace C. Neilson S.D. Hamilton 1:103⁄5
1993 Military Look 3  Assault Landing Stuart S. Janney III Stuart S. Janney III Charles H. Hadry K.J. Desormeaux 1:092⁄5
1994 Prenup 3  Smarten Edward P. Evans Edward P. Evans Mark Hennig J.A. Santos 1:09
1995 Foxie G 4  Horatius Phillip L. Capuano Charles E. Reithmeyer Dale Capuano E.S. Prado 1:094⁄5
1996 Punch Line 6  Two Punch Althea Richards Althea R. Johnson William H. Turner Jr. M.G. Pino 1:094⁄5
1997 Aberfoyle 5  Perfecting C. Frank Hopkins C. Frank Hopkins John J. Lenzini M.T. Johnston 1:103⁄5
1998 Greenspring Willy 3  Smarten Post Time 96 Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. McGinnes Richard E. Dutrow L.C. Reynolds 1:101⁄5
1999 Aristotle 3  Two Punch Paraneck Stable Anita Hirsch Louis Albertrani M.J. McCarthy 1:092⁄5
2000 McKendree 4  Norquestor E & G Stables Carol Ann Kay Scott A. Lake M.T. Johnston 1:082⁄5; 1:08.56
2001 Jorgie Stover 3  Press Card P & J Stable Country Life Farm and James Glenn John V. Alecci M.J. McCarthy 1:102⁄5; 1:10.47
2002 Deer Run 5  Deerhound William R. Harris William R. Harris Christopher W. Grove M.G. Pino 1:103⁄5; 1:10.60
2003 Michael’s Pride 6  Not For Love Edward E. Turner Patricia J. Izdebski Howard E. Wolfendale J.Z. Santana 1:091⁄5; 1:09.21
2004 My Poker Player 4  Not For Love Roddy J. Valente Dr. George and Kim Harmening Bruce N. Levine R. Fogelsonger 1:10; 1:10.13
2005 Saay Mi Name 5  Not For Love Wayne M. Bailey Wayne M. Bailey and Urban L. Deiter Jr. Wayne M. Bailey C. VanHassel 1:103⁄5; 1:10.68
2006 Ironton 6  Not For Love TradeWinds Stable Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Bowman Scott A. Lake J. Rose 1:092⁄5; 1:09.54
2007 Grand Champion 4  Two Punch Susan and John Moore Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Bowman and
Dr. Jason L. Layfield
James A. Jerkens R.A. Dominguez 1:101⁄5; 1:10.27
2008 Celtic Innis 6  Yarrow Brae E. Allen Murray Jr. Mr. and Mrs. E. Allen Murray Timothy L. Keefe C. Gibbs 1:104⁄5; 1:10.81
2009 Roaring Lion 5  Lion Hearted Repole Stable Buckingham Farm Bruce N. Levine R.A. Dominguez 1:083⁄5; 1:08.68
2010 Jack On the Rocks 5  Outflanker Funky Munky Stable LLC David DiPietro and Herbert A. May III Gary P. Gullo S. Russell 1:094⁄5; 1:09.85
2011 Sloane Ranger 5  Parker’s Storm Cat Vicki Schowe Vicki Schowe Martin Ciresa H. Karamanos 1:10; 1:10.15
2012 Action Andy 5  Gators N Bears Robert Gerczak Carol Kaye Carlos A. Garcia H. Karamanos 1:101⁄5; 1:10.39
2013 Ribo Bobo 5  Louis Quatorze Mr. Amore Stable Rapputi Stables LLC Jason Servis J. Pimentel 1:083⁄5; 1:08.64
2014 D C Dancer 4  Not For Love TomRus LLC Katharine M. Voss and Robert T. Manfuso Michael J. Trombetta A. Serpa 1:094⁄5; 1:09.93
2015 Jack’s in the Deck 6 Love of Money M.E. Jones and Robin Graham Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Bowman Robin Graham F. Boyce 1:103⁄5; 1:10.74
2016 Nicaradalic Rocks 3 Rock Slide T D C B E Stable Shamrock Farm Kieron Magee A. Serpa 1:094⁄5; 1:09.89
2017 Blu Moon Ace 4 (Maryland-bred) Robert L. Cole Howard M. Bender Kevin Patterson J. Pimentel 1:09; 1:09.06
2018 Lewisfield 4 Great Notion Linda Zang Linda Zang Jeff Runco J. Toledo 1:09; 1:09.08

Starter H

Maryland Million Starter Handicap
$50,000, 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs
Run at 11⁄8 miles 1986 to 2009; 1 mile 2010 through 2016. For those runners who had started for a claiming price of $7,500 or less since the previous year’s Maryland Million. Run as Thoroughbred ARC Handicap 1986; Crown Central Petroleum Handicap 1988, 1989; Mercedes-Benz Handicap 1990, 1991; “Maryland, You Are Beautiful” Handicap 1993; Harborplace Handicap 1994; The Rouse Company Handicap 1995; Helix Health/Medlantic Healthcare Group/BWHealth Handicap 1996, 1997; Helix Health/Medlantic Healthcare Group Handicap 1998; Cosequin® Handicap 2001 through 2003; Baltimore Sun Handicap 2005; Maryland Lottery Handicap 2006; Baltimore Examiner Handicap 2007; Baltimore Sun Handicap 2008; Penn Vet New Bolton Center Handicap 2014; Sagamore Farm Handicap 1987, 2015; Apple Ford Lincoln Handicap 2016, 2017.

Year Winner Age Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
1986 London Market 4  Christopher R. Edwin Wachtel Fourbros Stable Howard M. Tesher F. Lovato Jr. 1:541⁄5
1987 Jolly Jackie 4  Jolly Johu Mary Ann Streaker Mary Ann Streaker William E. Streaker A. Iliescu 1:513⁄5
1988 Kalli 5  Gregorian Ann M. Heffner Mrs. Anderson Fowler Ann M. Heffner D.A. Miller Jr. 1:513⁄5
1989 Big Upheavel 4  Hasty Spring Michael D. Flynn Worth a Try Stable King T. Leatherbury K.J. Desormeaux 1:502⁄5
1990 Arugula 5  Hail Emperor Scarlett Farm Glade Valley Farms, Inc. Steven E. Rowan R. Wilson 1:51
1991 Sweet Bunny 5  Deputed Testamony Milton P. Higgins III Margaret McManus Donald H. Barr M.J. Luzzi 1:504⁄5
1992 Asserche 4  Assert-Ire John V. Alecci Keswick Stables Karen A. Patty K.J. Desormeaux 1:501⁄5
1993 Gayquare 4  Lord Gaylord Mea Culpa Stables, Inc. Dr. and Mrs. F.B. Peterson Ronald Cartwright E.S. Prado 1:493⁄5
1994 Paddy’s Landing 3  Carnivalay Helen G. Wallace Red Hill Farm Charles H. Hadry M.E. Smith 1:503⁄5
1995 Den of Thieves 5  Believe the Queen One & Won Stable Barbara M. Kees King T. Leatherbury J.L. Umana 1:502⁄5
1996 Royal Edict 6  Hail Emperor Four D Stable Fourbros Stable Ben M. Feliciano Jr. C.O. Klinger 1:493⁄5
1997 Warrenpeace 4  Deputed Testamony Shoulda Coulda Woulda Stable Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Bowman and
Milton P. Higgins III
Damon R. Dilodovico M.J. Luzzi 1:52
1998 Main Quest 5  Norquestor Germania Farms, Inc. Robert T. Manfuso H. Graham Motion E.S. Prado 1:513⁄5
1999 Pride of Benray 4  Oh Say Louis J. Ulman Benray Farm Dale Capuano R. Wilson 1:513⁄5
2000 Sound System 7  Waquoit Michael Gill Robert T. Manfuso Gamaliel Vazquez J. Rocco 1:503⁄5; 1:50.73
2001 Blazing Colors 5  Valley Crossing Arrowhead Stables Audley Farm Inc. King T. Leatherbury J. Santana 1:512⁄5; 1:51.42
2002 Top of the News 4  Press Card Phyllis Dixon Houghton, Marshall and Buckingham Farm Timothy F. Ritchey J. Rose 1:511⁄5; 1:51.32
2003 Irish Colony 3  Larrupin’ Ryehill Farm Ryehill Farm Ronald C. Cartwright E.D. Rodriguez 1:494⁄5; 1:49.94
2004 Dixie Colony 4  Citidancer Debra E. Kachel Mrs. C. Oliver Iselin III Richard J. Hendriks S. Elliott 1:514⁄5; 1:51.89
2005 Dixie Colony 5  Citidancer Debra E. Kachel Mrs. C. Oliver Iselin III Richard J. Hendriks S. Elliott 1:54; 1:54.09
2006 Off the Glass 7  Press Card Joseph Cuppy III Nonsequitur Stable Damon R. Dilodovic M.G. Pino 1:521⁄5; 1:52.28
2007 Off the Glass 8  Press Card Nonsequitur Stable LLC Nonsequitur Stable LLC Linda L. Albert R. Fogelsonger 1:521⁄5; 1:52.37
2008 Let Me Be Frank 6  Awad Mark B. Lapidus LLC Plane Tree Farm Damon R. Dilodovic T.L. Dunkelberger 1:53; 1:53.06
2009 Amazin Sun 3  Louis Quatorze E. Allen Murray Jr. Mr. and Mrs. E. Allen Murray Jr. Linda L. Albert J. Navarro 1:522⁄5; 1:52.49
2010 Northpoint Costas 4  Bowman’s Band Rob Ry Farm and Jayne Marie Slysz Robert T. Manfuso and Katharine M. Voss Dale Capuano E. Trujillo 1:384⁄5; 1:38.91
2011 Shordawatyadrink 6  Mojave Moon Horace M. Parker and Heather A. Burton Mike Gill Horace Parker L. Batista 1:383⁄5; 1:38.62
2012 Varborough 3  Outflanker Joey P Stables Hamilton Smith John J. Robb J. Rose 1:383⁄5; 1:38.74
2013 Tooth N Claw 3  Gators N Bears Richard F. Blue Jr. Bonita Farm Ann W. Merryman C. Keiser 1:37; 1:37.14
2014 Outbacker 5  Outflanker Larry R. Reed Bonita Farm Larry R. Reed A. Cintron 1:371⁄5; 1:37.26
2015 Stolen Love 5 Not For Love Two Rivers Racing Stable LLC and
MCA Racing Stable LLC
Classic Thoroughbreds XII Claudio A. Gonzalez J. Toledo 1:384⁄5; 1:38.80
2016 Who Stole My Sock 5 Scipion Lewis Family Racing Stable Dr. Fred Lewis Carlos A. Mancilla Y.O. Ortiz 1:382⁄5; 1:38.57
2017 Helloitsme 4 (Maryland-bred) Carlos Milian Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Bowman and
Northview Stallion Station
Carlos Milian L. Mejias 1:233⁄5; 1:23.65
2018 T Sizzle 7 (Maryland-bred) Triple Tree Stable Dr. & Mrs. A. Leonard Pineau Mary Eppler T. McCarthy 1:231⁄5; 1:23.32

Turf

Maryland Million Turf
$125,000, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, turf
For 3-year-olds from 1986 through 1995. Run at 11⁄16 miles 1986 through 1992; 11⁄8 miles 1993 through 2012. Run on main track 1992 and 1995. Run as Ryland Group Turf 1986, 1987; Ryehill-Windfields Turf 1988; Chesapeake Bay Turf 1989; All Maryland Turf 1990, 1991; Jos. A. Bank Clothiers Turf 1993; First Maryland Bancorp Turf 1994; Bally Entertainment Turf 1995; Helix Health/Medlantic Healthcare Group/BWHealth Turf 1996, 1997; Helix Health/Medlantic Healthcare Group Turf 1998; Toyota Tundra Turf 1999 and 2000; Toyota Turf 2001; Kameen Laser Eye Associates Turf 2002; Capital Bank Turf 2005 to 2007; Maryland Lottery Turf 2008; John Deere Turf 2011 through 2018. 

Year Winner Age Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
1986 Glow 3  Northern Dancer Sonia Rogers Claiborne Farm and
Gamely Corp.
W.C. Stephens J.D. Bailey 1:442⁄5
1987 Ringing 3  Northern Raja Glenn Stable Estate of J.L. Reynolds Ronald A. Alfano L. Pincay Jr. 1:491⁄5
1988 Master Speaker 3  Master Willie-GB Anderson Fowler Anderson Fowler Virgil W. Raines L. Pincay Jr. 1:431⁄5
1989 Wave Wise 3  Smarten Sam-Son Farm Sam-Son Farm James E. Day G.W. Hutton 1:422⁄5
1990 Hear the Bells 3  Deputy Minister Due Process Stable Due Process Stable John R.S. Fisher R. Wilson 1:431⁄5
1991 Scottsville 3  Deputy Minister Mrs. Joseph Walker Jr. Mrs. Joseph Walker Jr. John R.S. Fisher R. Wilson 1:43
1992 Wood Fox 3  Baederwood John B. Merryman Constance Halter Katharine M. Voss M.G. Pino 1:443⁄5
1993 Awad 3  Caveat Ryehill Farm Ryehill Farm David Donk J. Velasquez 1:493⁄5
1994 Warning Glance 3  Caveat Stuart S. Janney III Stuart S. Janney III Charles H. Hadry M. Smith 1:523⁄5
1995 Short Stay 3  Citidancer F. Eugene Dixon Jr. Michael P. Cataneo John R.S. Fisher J.A. Santos 1:52
1996 Trump Mahal 6  Another Reef Mrs. Frank P. Wright Mrs. Frank P. Wright Robin L. Graham S.B. Martinez 1:592⁄5
1997 Winsox 6  Deputed Testamony Richard C. Granville Richard C. Granville J. William Boniface R.E. Colton 1:581⁄5
1998 Winsox 7  Deputed Testamony Richard C. Granville Richard C. Granville J. William Boniface E.S. Prado 1:512⁄5
1999 Private Slip 5  Private Key Crown Valley Stable Dale Capuano Dale Capuano R.L. Frazier 1:541⁄5
2000 Cynics Beware 6  Caveat Two Rivers Farm Two Rivers Farm Mary Welby McGill R.A. Dominguez 1:464⁄5; 1:46.95
2001 Elberton 4  Perfecting C. Frank Hopkins C. Frank Hopkins Luigi Gino A. Delgado 1:482⁄5; 1:48.52
2002 La Reine’s Terms 7  Private Terms Sondra D. Bender Sondra and Howard M. Bender Lawrence E. Murray H.A. Karamanos 1:491⁄5; 1:49.28
2003 Move Those Chains 4  Polish Numbers Patricia Runyon Patricia Runyon Kevin C. Boniface R.A. Dominguez 1:471⁄5; 1:47.28
2004 Dr Detroit 5  Wayne County-Ire Richard F. Blue Jr. Richard F. Blue Jr. Ann W. Merryman M.G. Pino 1:504⁄5; 1:50.96
2005 La Reine’s Terms 10  Private Terms Sondra D. Bender Sondra and Howard M. Bender Lawrence E. Murray J. Rose 1:513⁄5; 1:51.60
2006 Private Scandal 6  Not For Love Ioannis T. Korologos Mr. and Mrs. Charles McGinnes Peter Bazeos H.A. Karamanos 1:472⁄5; 1:47.56
2007 Forty Crowns 4  Not For Love Morris Bailey and Theodore Serure Mrs. Richard C. duPont Edmond G. Gaudet Luis Garcia 1:46; 1:46.03
2008 Broadway Producer 5  Not For Love Sovereign Stable and Gatsas Stables Fast Kitty Farms John P. Terranova II H.A. Karamanos 1:494⁄5; 1:49.99
2009 Target Sighted 3  Not For Love The Maltese Cross II Mr. and Mrs. Charles McGinnes Francis P. Campitelli J. Rose 1:49; 1:49.0
2010 Pocket Patch 5  Partner’s Hero Charles C.D. McGill Charles C.D. McGill Flint W. Stites J. Joyce 1:521⁄5; 1:52.30
2011 Pocket Patch 6  Partner’s Hero Charles C.D. McGill Charles C.D. McGill Flint W. Stites F. Boyce 1:563⁄5; 1:56.67
2012 Roadhog 5  Bowman’s Band Ellendale Racing LLC Ellendale Racing LLC Elizabeth M. Merryman H. Karamanos 1:47; 1:47.15
2013 Roadhog 6  Bowman’s Band Ellendale Racing LLC Ellendale Racing LLC Elizabeth M. Merryman K. Carmouche 1:391⁄5; 1:39.29
2014 Talk Show Man 4  Great Notion Michael J. Harrison Michael J. Harrison Hamilton Smith X. Perez 1:391⁄5; 1:39.20
2015 Phlash Phelps 4  Great Notion Hillwood Stable LLC Carol A. Kaye Rodney Jenkins V.R. Carrasco 1:351⁄5; 1:35.35
2016 Phlash Phelps 5  Great Notion Hillwood Stable LLC Carol A. Kaye Rodney Jenkins V.R. Carrasco 1:342⁄5; 1:34.57
2017 Spartianos 5  Not For Love Nick Sanna Stables LLC and Two Legends Farm Two Legends Farm and
David Wade
Michael Pino N. Juarez 1:364⁄5; 1:36.84
2018 Talk Show Man 8  Great Notion Michael J. Harrison Michael J. Harrison Hamilton A. Smith J. Toledo 1:383⁄5; 1:38.64

Turf Distaff Starter H

Maryland Million Turf Distaff Starter Handicap
$60,000, fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 11⁄8 miles, turf
For those runners who had started for a claiming price of $11,000 or less since the previous year’s Maryland Million. Run as the Alzheimer’s Association Distaff Turf Starter 2017.

Year Winner Age Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
2017 Participate 4 (Maryland-bred) Ann W. Merryman and Jeff Musgrove W. Dale and Joan Everett Ann W. Merryman J. Toledo 1:511⁄5; 1:51.29
2018 Unbridled Escape 5 (Maryland-bred) Karen Clark Karen Clark Kelly Deiter J. Betancourt 1:522⁄5; 1:55.41

Turf Starter H

Maryland Million Turf Starter Handicap
$60,000, 3-year-olds and up, 11⁄8 miles, turf
For those runners who had started for a claiming price of $11,000 or less since the previous year’s Maryland Million. Run as the Sinatra Thoroughbred Racing Turf Starter 2017; Holy Boss, Standing at Anchor & Hope Farm Turf Starter 2018.

Year Winner Age Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
2017 Willy d’Rocket 8  Rock Slide Roger E. Legg Roger E. Legg Kelly Colgan F. Boyce 1:494⁄5; 1:49.83
2018 Barin 4  (Maryland-bred) Thomas Obrecht and Richard Blue Jr. Marathon Farms Inc. Ann W. Merryman J. Toledo 1:56; 1:56.01

Disc.-Juvenile Turf

Discontinued: Maryland Million Juvenile Turf
$25,000, 2-year-olds, 11⁄16 miles, turf
Not run since 1993. Run on main track 1992. Run as Mercedes-Benz Maiden Turf 1992; Baltimore Convention Center Juvenile Turf 1993.

Year Winner Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
1992 Silent Testamony  Deputed Testamony Wyecliff Farm Wyecliff Farm J. William Boniface E.S. Prado 1:474⁄5
1993 Bewarned  Caveat Ryehill Farm Ryver Meadow Farm David Donk J. Velasquez 1:46

Disc.-Oaks

Discontinued: Maryland Million Oaks
$100,000, 3-year-old fillies, 1 mile
Not run since 2012. Run at 11⁄16 miles 1991, 1992, 2001, 2002 and 2004. Run at 11⁄8 miles 1986 to 1990, 1994 to 2001, 2003 and 2005. Run as Omni International Oaks 1986, 1987; Kennard Warfield Jr. Group Oaks 1988 through 1990; Challedon Society Oaks 1993; Diamond Comics’ Superheroine Oaks 1994; Baltimore Magazine Oaks 1995 through 1998; Baltimore Sun Oaks 1999 through 2002; Cosequin® Oaks 2004; Maryland Lottery Oaks 2007; Capital Bank Oaks 2010; Lucy Acton Memorial Oaks 2011; Penn Vet New Bolton Center Oaks 2012.

Year Winner Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
1986 Smart ’n Quick  Wise Exchange J.B. Merryman J.B. Merryman Katharine M. Voss A. Delgado 1:512⁄5
1987 Angelina County  Rollicking Carey K. Miller Carey K. Miller J. William Boniface M.G. Pino 1:503⁄5
1988 Oh My Pride  Oh Say Ivy Dell Stud Ivy Dell Stud Michael J. Moran J.A. Santos 1:512⁄5
1989 Beware of the Cat  Caveat Ryehill Farm Ryehill Farm Lazaro S. Barrera E. Maple 1:501⁄5
1990 McKilts  Deputed Testamony DanDar Farm North Highland Farm W. Meredith Bailes J. Rocco 1:502⁄5
1991 Richard’s Lass  Allen’s Prospect Robert M. Perez Allen E. Paulson Alfredo Callejas J.F. Chavez 1:422⁄5
1992 Deputation  Deputy Minister Stuart S. Janney III Stuart S. Janney III Claude R. McGaughey III J.A. Krone 1:443⁄5
1993 Champion Jay  Clever Champ Herman J. Kossow Herman J. Kossow Carlos A. Garcia E.S. Prado 1:502⁄5
1994 Churchbell Chimes  Deputed Testamony Susan Granville Bonita Farm J. William Boniface A. Delgado 1:501⁄5
1995 Urbane  Citidancer Jan, Mace and
Samantha Siegel
Violet Cleveland and Frank Zureick Randy Bradshaw C.S. Nakatani 1:503⁄5
1996 The Ruler’s Sister  Horatius Childs & Childs Stable Rebecca Bowman Davis Donald H. Barr E.S. Prado 1:491⁄5
1997 Proud Run  Proud Truth Katharine W. Merryman Katharine W. Merryman Richard J. Hendriks N. Santagata 1:514⁄5
1998 Maragold Princess  Smarten Michael Cascio Ryver Meadow Farms Todd A. Pletcher E.S. Prado 1:514⁄5
1999 Saratoga Friends  Valley Crossing Saratoga Friends Stable Glade Valley Farms, Inc. Anthony W. Dutrow R. Wilson 1:513⁄5
2000 Gin Talking  Allen’s Prospect Skeedattle Associates Barbara C. Graham Robin L. Graham R.A. Dominguez 1:483⁄5; 1:48.71
2001 Along Came Mary  Citidancer Gerald A. Nielsen Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Nielsen H. James Bond T.L. Dunkelberger 1:453⁄5; 1:45.71
2002 Undercover  Allen’s Prospect Anthony W. Dutrow Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Bowman and
Allen’s Prospect Syndicate
Anthony W. Dutrow M.G. Pino 1:434⁄5; 1:43.90
2003 River Cruise  Not For Love Sondra D. Bender Sondra Bender and Howard M. Bender Lawrence E. Murray J. Rose 1:503⁄5; 1:50.65
2004 Silmaril  Diamond Stephen E. Quick and Christopher J. Feifarek Stephen E. Quick and
Christopher J. Feifarek
Christopher Grove A. Castellano Jr. 1:434⁄5; 1:43.98
2005 Sticky  Concern Fitzhugh LLC Robert E. Meyerhoff Richard W. Small J.Z. Santana 1:541⁄5; 1:54.20
2006 Smart and Fancy  Not For Love Win and Place Stable Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Bowman Anthony W. Dutrow J. Rose 1:371⁄5; 1:37.34
2007 Moon Catcher  Malibu Moon CJZ Racing Stable and Timothy F. Ritchey Albert H. Cohen, Randy L. Cohen and
A. Ferris Allen III
Tim F. Ritchey A.S. Black 1:372⁄5; 1:37.47
2008 Sweet Goodbye  Louis Quatorze William R. Harris William R. Harris Christopher W. Grove J.D. Acosta 1:382⁄5; 1:38.47
2009 Love That Dance  Not For Love John Petrini John Petrini Ben W. Perkins Jr. C.H. Marquez Jr. 1:362⁄5; 1:36.40
2010 Baltimore Belle  Bowman’s Band Robert Gerczak and Kaygar Stable Carol Kaye-Garcia and Barbara Smith John B. Secor V. Diaz 1:381⁄5; 1:38.35
2011 Brushed by Love  Not For Love Nona Lisa Stables LLC Bowman and Higgins Stable, Thomas Sutton and Huckleberry Farm LLC Michael Trombetta J. Pimentel 1:383⁄5; 1:38.68
2012 Jazzy Idea  Great Notion Edwin W. Merryman Mr. and Mrs. Edwin W. Merryman Edwin W. Merryman E. Trujillo 1:383⁄5; 1:38.64

Disc.-Sprint Starter H

Discontinued: Maryland Million Sprint Starter Handicap
$30,000, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs
Not run since 2009. For those runners who had started for a claiming price of $7,500 or less since the previous year’s Maryland Million. Run at 11⁄16 miles 1992; 11⁄8 miles in 1993 and 1994; 7 furlongs in 2003. Run as Maryland Million amateur race prior to 1992; “Maryland, You Are Beautiful” Starter Allowance 1992; First Maryland Bancorp Starter Handicap 1993; Maryland Lottery Sprint Starter Handicap 2003, 2004; Baltimore Sun Sprint Starter Handicap 2006, 2007 and 2009. 

Year Winner Age Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
1992 Score Thirty Eight 4  Thirty Eight Paces Yvonne J. Stoner Marian P. Regan Francis P. Campitelli C.C. Fenwick III 1:433⁄5
1993 Heading Home 4  Thirty Eight Paces Clarence W. Hoyt Janet L. Wayson Leroy W. Boyer F. Castillo 1:503⁄5
1994 Snooky’s Taylor 4  Taylor’s Special Ram Stables Glenstone Equine Enterprises W. Robert Bailes G.R. Delgado 1:503⁄5
       Not run 1994 to 2002
2003 My Navy 5  Valley Crossing John and Joanna Schaefer Robert E. Meyerhoff Dale Capuano R.A. Dominguez 1:24; 1:24.11
2004 Drum Roll Please 4  Deputed Testamony Richard Shannon Albert H. and Randy L. Cohen Donnovan Haughton R. Monterrey 1:112⁄5; 1:11.58
2005 Foxs Gold Digger 5  Allen’s Prospect Hubert L. Cave Franklin R. Fowler and F.S. Cole Hubert L. Cave R.A. Dominguez 1:114⁄5; 1:11.96
2006 Busy Prospect 4  Allen’s Prospect Haywood Hyman Jr. Sondra Bender and Howard M. Bender Phil Schoenthal A.R. Napravnik 1:102⁄5; 1:10.49
2007 Be Oh Be 5  Diamond Phillip G. Oshier R M Zig Stables Inc. Andrea Gonzalez H.G. Ramos 1:11; 1:11.02
2008 He’s a Dixie Boy 5  Swear by Dixie Country Ridge Racing LLC Donald G. McClinton Tim Schuh Luis Garcia 1:112⁄5; 1:11.51
2009 Take Down Two 4  Not For Love Larry E. Rabold Richard W. Small and Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Bowman Steven Brown J. Rose 1:101⁄5; 1:10.34

Disc.-Steeplechase H

Maryland Million Steeplechase Handicap
$25,000, 3-year-olds and up, about 2 miles over National fences
Not run since 2001. Run at about 21⁄16 miles 1991 and 1992; Ryland Homes Maryland Million Steeplechase 1991; Mercedes-Benz Steeplechase 1992. Run at Shawan Downs 2001.

Year Winner Age Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
1991 Make Azilian 7  Run the Gantlet Dogwood Stable Mrs. K.A. Roe Charles Fenwick Jr. J. Teter 3:541⁄5
1992 Make Azilian 8  Run the Gantlet Dogwood Stable Mrs. K.A. Roe Charles Fenwick Jr. S. Clancy 4:024⁄5
1993 Rolling Cart 8  Rollicking Daniel B. Brewster Daniel B. Brewster Charles Fenwick Jr. C.G. Ryan 4:08
1994 Alice Dear 7  Lugnaquilla (Ire) Pell-Mell Stables John and Sharon Clark Annie Weeden-Smart J. Smart 4:181⁄5
     Not run 1995 through 1997
1998 Aggro Crag 6  Caveat Green Stripes Stables Albert H. and Randy L. Cohen Brooks Durkee B. Patterson 4:113⁄5
1999 Riff 4  Opening Verse Phoenix Stable Robert E. Meyerhoff Thomas H. Voss J. Kiser 4:231⁄5
2000 Shamrock Isle 5  Allen’s Prospect Mrs. F. Eugene Dixon Jr. Timothy J. Gardner Jack Fisher S. Clancy 4:032⁄5; 4:03.52
2001 Wicomico 5  Waquoit The Fields Stable Sidney Watters Jr. Thomas H. Voss C. Murphy 3:562⁄5; 3:56.40

 

Disc.-Sweepstakes

Discontinued: Maryland Million Sweepstakes
$50,000, 3-year-olds, non-winners of a sweepstakes, 11⁄16 miles
Not run since 2001.

Year Winner Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
2001 Docent  Waquoit Mrs. Bernard J. Daney Bernard J. Daney Kevin C. Boniface R.A. Dominguez 1:433⁄5; 1:43.77

Disc.-Turf Sprint H

Discontinued: Maryland Million Turf Sprint Handicap
$100,000, 3-year-olds and up, 51⁄2 furlongs, turf
Not run since 2012. Run at 5 furlongs 2004 through 2006. Run as HRTV Turf Sprint 2011, 2012.

Year Winner Age Sire Owner Breeder Trainer Jockey Time
2004 Namequest 8  Norquestor Taking Risks Stable LLC Andrew G.P. Hobbs Ben M. Feliciano Jr. T.G. Turner :571⁄5; :57.22
2005 Sarah’s Prospect 3  Allen’s Prospect Michael J. Gill Dr. Jerry Bilinski and Martin Zaretsky Mark Shuman R.A. Dominguez :563⁄5; :56.63
2006 Deliver the Roses 6  Same Day Delivery Paul G. Hartman Paul G. Hartman Robert Leaf Jr. E.D. Rodriguez :554⁄5; :55.91
2007 Happy Surprise 4  Crowd Pleaser Robert L. Cole Jr. Mrs. Raymond H. Burnette Howard E. Wolfendale H.A. Karamanos 1:013⁄5; 1:01.62
2008 Kosmo’s Buddy 3  Outflanker Arnold K. Smolen and
Adam M. Smolen
Arnold Smolen Timothy Salzman E. Camacho 1:024⁄5; 1:02.84
2009 Natural Seven 5  Partner’s Hero Taking Risks Stable LLC Mr. and Mrs. Charles McGinnes Ben M. Feliciano Jr. R.A. Dominguez ncr – 1:012⁄5; 1:01.59
2010 Ben’s Cat 4  Parker’s Storm Cat The Jim Stable K.T. Leatherbury Assoc. Inc. King T. Leatherbury J. Pimentel 1:052⁄5; 1:05.54
2011 Ben's Cat 5  Parker’s Storm Cat The Jim Stable K.T. Leatherbury Assoc. Inc. King T. Leatherbury J. Rose 1:06; 1:06.07
2012 Ben’s Cat 6  Parker’s Storm Cat The Jim Stable K.T. Leatherbury Assoc. Inc. King T. Leatherbury J. Pimentel 1:013⁄5; 1:01.64