NewsThe Latest About Jim McKay Maryland Million Day

 

MM Watch

2018 Maryland Million Watch

September 25 to October 9, 2018

Stakes horses

Call Paul (c, 2, Friesan Fire—Avani Force, by Forestry; O-Michael Dubb, David Simon, Bethlehem Stables LLC and Bruce Irom): 3rd $500,000 CHAMPAGNE S-G1, Belmont Park, 10/6.

COME SUNDOWN (g, 2, Great Notion—Desiderata, by During; O-Steven T. Newby): 1st $100,000 FIRST STATE DASH S, Delaware Park, 9/29.

Saint Main Event (f, 4, Redeemed—Lucky Notion, by Great Notion; O-Daniel McConnell): 3rd $75,000 ALL BRANDY S, Laurel Park, 9/29.

WINPLACEORSHOWONO (c, 4, Dance With Ravens—Love’sclevertrick, by Not For Love; O-Rickman Racing LLC): 1st $100,000 NEW CASTLE S, Delaware Park, 9/29.

2-year-old maiden winners

BUFFUM’S BELLE (f, Buffum—Medaglia de Plata, by Medallist): Charles Town, 9/27.

HALL PASS (g, Freedom Child—G G’s Dolly, by Comic Strip): Laurel Park, 10/6.

KNITTED GLOVES (f, Petionville—Mittens, by Storm Boot): Penn National, 9/28.

WHEELS IN MOTION (g, Dance With Ravens—Circumstancial, by In Case): Laurel Park, 10/4.

YOURS TO KEEP (f, Redeemed—Crying the Blues, by Kiridashi): Laurel Park, 9/30.

Allowance horses

BUFF’S EYE VIEW (g, 3, Buffum—I Can See, by Flying Chevron; O-Michael J. Miller): 1st Charles Town, 6th race, 9/29.

CIRCUS MUSIC (f, 4, Outflanker—Laurella, by Delaware Township; O-Bush Racing Stable): 1st Penn National, 6th race, 10/6.

Crouchelli (g, 3, Outflanker—Likeunotloveu, by Not For Love; O-Robert S. Vukelic): 3rd Laurel Park, 8th race, 10/5.

Daniel Le Deux (g, 6, Louis Quatorze—Princess Perry, by Point Given; O-Richard F. Blue Sr.): 2nd Laurel Park, 7th race, 10/4.

FEAR THE TURTLE (g, 5, Great Notion—Longfield Star, by Allen’s Prospect; O-Fairview Farm [E.H. Walters]): 1st Charles Town, 7th race, 10/5.

Gloria’s Gal (f, 3, Great Notion—Sally J, by Concorde’s Tune; O-Taste Of Victory Stables LLC and Rashid’s Thoroughbred Racing): 3rd Laurel Park, 10th race, 10/7.

HOT FRIESIA (f, 4, Friesan Fire—Ladina, by Wild Again; O-Richard F. Blue Jr.): 1st Laurel Park, 5th race, 9/28.

LAST CONFESSION (g, 6, Bullsbay—Devilish Smile, by Our Emblem; O-J D P Racing): 1st Mountaineer, 2nd race, 9/30.

More Abundance (g, 6, Street Magician—Morelias Star, by Star Trace; O-Suzanne A. Dempsey): 2nd Laurel Park, 4th race, 9/30.

MY SISTERSLEDGE (f, 4, Etched—Blushing Bride, by Miesque’s Son; O-John and Cheryl Banner): 1st Laurel Park, 4th race, 10/6.

My Star Potential (f, 2, Tritap—Cheers Darling, by Cuvee; O-Euro Stable): 2nd Parx Racing, 7th race, 10/1.

Natural Odds (g, 3, Despite the Odds—Naturally, by Thunder Gulch; O-Nancy Jo Kolb): 2nd Charles Town, 3rd race, 10/4.

NO BULL ADDICTION (g, 6, Bullsbay—In the Crease, by Mr. Zill Bear; O-Drift Rock Farm): 1st Laurel Park, 7th race, 10/4.

NO MORE TALK (g, 4, Not For Love—Parlez, by French Deputy; O-Flat Bet Partners): 1st Laurel Park, 2nd race, 9/29.

September 11- 24, 2018

Stakes horses

ANNA’S BANDIT (f, 4, Great Notion–Onearmedbandit, by No Armistice; O-No Guts No Glory Farm): 1st $50,000 SADIE HAWKINS S, Charles Town, 9/22.

Eutaw Street (g, 6, Great Notion—Ridden Out, by Makin; O-Fairview Farm [E. H. Walters]): 3rd $35,000 LAST ENCHANTMENT S, Charles Town, 9/22.

FIRE KEY (m, 5, Friesan Fire–U R Key, by Albert the Great; O-Backwards Stable): 1st $100,000 SENSIBLE LADY TURF DASH S, Laurel Park, 9/22.

Jacky’s Notion (m, 5, Great Notion–Jacky Juice, by Friends Lake; O-John A. Casey): 3rd $50,000 SADIE HAWKINS S, Charles Town, 9/22.

My Magician (m, 6, Street Magician–My Rib, by Partner’s Hero; O-Euro Stable): 3rd $50,000 MISTY BENNETT PINK RIBBON S, Charles Town, 9/22.

Parisian Diva (f, 2, Freedom Child–Paris Heiress, by Wildcat Heir; O-Melinda B. Golden): 2nd $50,000 RACHEL’S TURN S, Charles Town, 9/22.

Scrap Copper (c, 2, Great Notion–After All, by Olmodavor; O-Kathleen Willier): 2nd $100,000 LAUREL FUTURITY, Laurel Park, 9/22.

Up Hill Battle (m, 5, Street Magician–Pennyhill, by Saint Ballado; O-Danny A. Limongelli): 2nd $75,000 OAKLEY S, Laurel Park, 9/23.

2-year-old maiden winners

FOLLOW THE DOG (c, Bandbox–Two’s Cozy, by Cozzene): Laurel Park, 9/14.

SIP OF SUNSHINE (f, Freedom Child–Bear Cave, by Gators N Bears): Laurel Park, 9/14.

WANNA HAVE FUN (f, Orientate–Every Breath by Giacomo): Indiana Grand, 9/19.

Allowance horses

Awsome Faith (g, 5, Friesan Fire–Bikini Ransom, by Red Ransom; O-Roger Mattei): 2nd Charles Town, 7th race, 9/15.

Belial (f, 2, Tritap–Perverse, by Distorted Humor; O-Lynch Racing LLC and Norah B Stable LLC): 2nd Laurel Park, 8th race, 9/14.

Bold N Mischevious (f, 3, Great Notion–Tiz Bold, by Tiznow; O-ECC Stables): 2nd Charles Town, 7th race, 9/13.

BUFF’S IN LOVE (f, 3, Buffum–Who’s in Love, by Not For Love; O-John E. Worsley): 1st Delaware Park, 7th race, 9/15.

BURFORD (g, 5, Street Magician–Baltic Lady, by Polish Miner; O-Country Roads Ltd.): 1st Delaware Park, 7th race, 9/17.

Clubman (g, 4, Not For Love–Otherwise Perfect, by Lemon Drop Kid; O-Gladys Martinez):2nd Laurel Park, 4th race, 9/16.

CRABCAKES (f, 4, Great Notion—Aunt Elaine, by Charismatic; O-Morgan's Ford Farm): 1st Penn National, 6th race, 9/21.

Friday Mass (f, 4, Redeemed–Our Girl Friday, by Van Nistelrooy; O-Francisco J. Martinez): 2nd Parx Racing, 5th race, 9/23.

Goodluckjohnathan (g, 5, Friesan Fire–Holy Beast, by Holy Bull; O-Miller Thompson LLC): 3rd Laurel Park, 9th race, 9/21.

Item (f, 4, Orientate—Black Coco, by Cape Town; O-Tom Coulter): 3rd Penn National, 6th race, 9/21.

Knock Out Kid (f, 2, Tritap–Sometimes Not, by Great Notion; O-Lucky 7 Stables): 3rd Laurel Park, 8th race, 9/14.

Mattyice (f, 3, Street Magician–Otherwise Perfect, by Lemon Drop Kid; O-Shuler Stables LLC): 3rd Charles Town, 3rd race, 9/15.

Odds On (g, 3, Despite the Odds–Baltic Lady, by Polish Miner; O-Country Roads Ltd.): 3rd Laurel Park, 8th race, 9/23.

Onemoregreattime (c, 3, Great Notion–Onemoretimeagain, by Love of Money; O-Clover Hill Farm Inc. and Clover Hill Racing LLC): 3rd Laurel Park, 9th race,9/14.

Redeemed Gentleman (g, 3, Redeemed–Gentle Flow, by Gentlemen-Arg; O-Reality Horse Racing): 2nd Laurel Park, 6th race, 9/9.

Shes Julia Child (f, 3, Freedom Child–Jolie’s Julia, by West by West; O-Richard Bosshard and Cal Lin Racing): 3rd Penn National, 6th race, 9/20.

Singing Sarah (f, 3, Scipion–Out of the Will, by Will’s Way; O-V/R Racing LLC): 2nd Parx Racing, 6th race, 9/9.

VICTORY CHIMES (g, 4, Orientate–Miss Doctor Ty, by King Cugat; O-Ashbourne Stable LLC): 1st Laurel Park, 6th race, 9/9.

Willie B Mine (g, 7, Lion Hearted–Roman Tango, by Horatius; O-Daniel H. Green): 3rd Delaware Park, 7th race, 9/17.

Winplaceorshowono (c, 4, Dance With Ravens–Love’sclevertrick, by Not For Love; O-Rickman Racing LLC): 2nd Delaware Park, 7th race, 9/12.

Wowwhatabrat (m, 6, Louis Quatorze–Kim the Brat, by Smart Strike; O-John E. Worsley): 3rd Delaware Park, 8th race, 9/24.

August 22-September 10, 2018

Stakes horses

Cee Bee Gee Bee (m, 5, Not For Love—I Ain’t P T, by A.P. Indy; O-Rock Talk Farm): 2nd $60,000 ELEVEN NORTH H, Monmouth Park, 8/26.

Item (f, 4, Orientate—Black Coco, by Cape Town; O-Tom Coulter): 3rd $100,000 DR. TERESA GAROFALO MEMORIAL S, Parx Racing, 9/1.

Prendimi (g, 3, Dance With Ravens—Cigno d’Oro, by Tour d’Or; O-G J Stable): 2nd $60,000 CHARLES HESSE III H, Monmouth Park, 8/26.

RUBY NOTION (m, 5, Great Notion—Modena Bay-NZ, by Volksraad; O-Silverton Hill LLC): 1st $250,000 KENTUCKY DOWNS LADIES SPRINT S-G3, Kentucky Downs, 9/8.

2-year-old maiden winners

BELIAL (f, Tritap—Perverse, by Distorted Humor): Timonium, 9/1.

BETTER YET (f, Super Ninety Nine—Baby Love, by Not For Love): Laurel Park, 9/9.

BILLY YOURE FIRED (g, Friesan Fire—Smoking Kitty, by Macho Uno): Parx Racing, 8/26.

FEARLESS TERP (c, Nicanor—Daylight Lassie, by Seeking Daylight): Timonium, 9/3.

HE’S NOT CURLY (g, Bandbox—She’s Curly, by Curlin): Laurel Park, 9/8.

MY STAR POTENTIAL (f, Tritap—Cheers Darling, by Cuvee): Timonium, 9/2.

PARISIAN DIVA (f, Freedom Child—Paris Heiress, by Wildcat Heir): Charles Town, 9/8.

Allowance horses

A Great Time (f, 4, Street Magician—Short Time, by Clever Trick; O-R. Larry Johnson): 2nd Laurel Park, 4th race, 9/8.

At the Half (f, 3, Buffum—Ridden Out, by Makin; O-Michael J. Miller): 3rd Charles Town, 5th race, 9/6.

Barbsgray Lion (f, 2, Lion Hearted—Riley’s Rampage, by Domestic Dispute; O-Charles A. Frock): 3rd Timonium, 7th race, 8/24.

Buff’s Eye View (g, 3, Buffum—I Can See, by Flying Chevron; O-Michael J. Miller): 3rd Charles Town, 7th race, 8/24.

CATBURT (g, 4, Dance With Ravens—Blues Cat, by Citidancer; O-Tony Wilson): 1st Monmouth Park, 4th race, 8/31.

Clubman (g, 4, Not For Love—Otherwise Perfect, by Lemon Drop Kid; O-Gladys Martinez): 3rd Laurel Park, 7th race, 9/8.

Come On Callie (f, 2, Freedom Child—Most Beautiful, by More Than Ready; O-Jagger Inc.): 2nd Timonium, 7th race, 8/24.

Conjecture (f, 4, Great Notion—Emerald Song, by Eurosilver; O-Harbortown Stable): 2nd Timonium, 8th race, 8/31.

Crouchelli (g, 3, Outflanker—Likeunotloveu, by Not For Love; O-Robert S. Vukelic): 3rd Laurel Park, 10th race, 9/8.

GAMBLIN (g, 4, Great Notion—Bear Boundary, by Boundary; O-Mark V. Salvaggio): 1st Penn National, 6th race, 8/24.

Gloria’s Gal (f, 3, Great Notion—Sally J, by Concorde’s Tune; O-Taste Of Victory Stables LLC and Rashid’s Thoroughbred Racing): 2nd Timonium, 9th race, 9/3.

LE WEEKEND (f, 4, Great Notion—Magnifique, by Magna Graduate; O-Kenneth C. Holt and Palumbo Racing Stable): 1st Delaware Park, 8th race, 8/23.

LITTLE TRICKS (g, 4, Street Magician—Trophy Pride, by Lion Cavern; O-Charlie J. Williams LLC): 1st Thistledown, 4th race, 8/22.

Magician’scalendar (g, 4, Street Magician—Snovember, by Exchange Rate; O-Moshe Mark): 3rd Timonium, 9th race, 9/2.

MARGIE’S MONEY (f, 3, Great Notion—Margaret Mary, by Dance With Ravens; O-Michael Terry Shane): 1st Laurel Park, 4th race, 9/8.

More Abundance (g, 6, Street Magician—Morelias Star, by Star Trace; O-Suzanne A. Dempsey): 2nd Laurel Park, 5th race, 9/7.

NO REFUNDS (f, 2, Buffum—More Punch, by Partner’s Hero; O-Bird Mobberley LLC): 1st Timonium, 7th race, 8/24.

ODDS ON (g, 3, Despite the Odds—Baltic Lady, by Polish Miner; O-Country Roads Ltd.): 1st Delaware Park, 8th race, 8/27.

PAL CAL (g, 3, Cal Nation—Bethaven, by Victory Gallop; O-Renpher Stable): 1st Penn National, 2nd race, 9/6.

Pal Cal (g, 3, Cal Nation—Bethaven, by Victory Gallop; O-Renpher Stable): 2nd Penn National, 6th race, 8/22.

PENITENCE (f, 4, Redeemed—Push My Luck, by Press Card; O-Jonathan Sheppard): 1st Presque Isle Downs, 5th race, 9/2.

Redeemed Gentleman (g, 3, Redeemed—Gentle Flow, by Gentlemen-Arg); O-Reality Horse Racing): 2nd Laurel Park, 6th race, 9/9.

Rescue Five (g, 3, Friesan Fire—Love Has Foundaway, by Not For Love; O-Dimitri Racing Stable Inc.): 2nd Charles Town, 7th race, 8/31.

Saint Main Event (f, 4, Redeemed—Lucky Notion, by Great Notion; O-Daniel McConnell): 3rd Parx Racing, 9th race, 9/8.

Sargent Suds (g, 3, Redeemed—Madolin Wind, by Smarty Jones; O-Arakas Stables): 3rd Penn National, 8th race, 8/31.

Singing Sarah (f, 3, Scipion—Out of the Will, by Will’s Way; O-V/R Racing LLC): 2nd Parx Racing, 6th race, 9/9.

Sunshine Mark (g, 6, Not For Love—Alpine Aster, by Badger Land; O-Hardesty Stables): 3rd Penn National, 6th race, 9/6.

Sweethearted (m, 5, Lion Hearted—Don’t Call Me Baby, by Tamayaz; O-Monica Williams): 3rd Laurel Park, 4th race, 9/8.

TRUE BOLDNESS (g, 5, Louis Quatorze—Trusty, by Is It True; O-Scott C. Fuchs): 1st Penn National, 3rd race, 8/24.

VICTORY CHIMES (g, 4, Orientate—Miss Doctor Ty, by King Cugat; O-Ashbourne Stable LLC): 1st Laurel Park, 6th race, 9/9.

August 2-21, 2018

Stakes horses

CALL PAUL (c, 2, Friesan Fire—Avani Force, by Forestry; O-Michael Dubb, David Simon, Bethlehem Stables LLC and Bruce Irom): 1st SARATOGA SPECIAL S-G2, Saratoga, 8/12.

Crabcakes (f, 4, Great Notion—Aunt Elaine, by Charismatic; O-Morgan’s Ford Farm): 2nd JAMEELA S, Laurel Park, $8/18.

Grandiflora (g, 7, Scipion—With Flora, by With Approval; O-Richard F. Blue Jr., et al): 2nd BEN’S CAT S, Laurel Park, 8/18.

Lewisfield (g, 4, Great Notion—Smart Crowd, by Crowd Pleaser; O-Linda L Zang): 2nd POLYNESIAN S, Laurel Park, 8/12.

My Sistersledge (f, 4, Etched—Blushing Bride, by Miesque’s Son; O-John and Cheryl Banner): 3rd JAMEELA S, Laurel Park, $8/18.

Nico Bree N Teej (g, 3, Freedom Child—Two Stars, by Two Punch; O-BB Horses and MCA Racing Stable LLC): 3rd STAR DENASKRA S, Laurel Park, 8/18.

Onemoregreattime (c, 3, Great Notion—Onemoretimeagain, by Love of Money; O-Clover Hill Farm Inc. and Clover Hill Racing LLC): 2nd STAR DE NASKRA S, Laurel Park, 8/18.

ROCKY POLICY (m, 6, Rock Slide—Smart Policy, by Smart Strike; O-Richard Vermillion): 1st JAMEELA S, Laurel Park, $8/18.

Up Hill Battle (m, 5, Street Magician—Pennyhill, by Saint Ballado; O-Danny A. Limongelli): 3rd CAMPTOWN S, Laurel Park, 8/4.

What the Beep (f, 3, Great Notion—Toccoa, by Purple Comet; O-Eagle Point Farm): 2nd CAMPTOWN S, Laurel Park, 8/4.

2-year-old maiden winners

BARBSGRAY LION (f, Lion Hearted—Riley’s Rampage by Domestic Dispute; O-Charles A. Frock): 1st Laurel Park, 4th race, 8/5.

COME SUNDOWN (g, Great Notion—Desiderata, by During; O-Steven T. Newby): 1st Laurel Park, 1st race, 8/18.

LITTLE MISS RAELYN (f, Super Ninety Nine—Helen Louise, by Louis Quatorze; O-Gold Square LLC): 1st Laurel Park, 5th race, 8/19.

WHO U GONNA CALL (f, Friesan Fire—Grecian Maiden by Ghostzapper; O-Valora A. Testerman): 1st Laurel Park, 2nd race, 8/9.

Allowance Horses

Bioterp (m, 5, Lion Hearted—Exuding Quality, by Elusive Quality; O-Steven T. Newby): 2nd Delaware Park, 6th race, 8/2.

Buff’s in Love (f, 3, Buffum—Who’s in Love, by Not For Love; O-John E. Worsley): 3rd Delaware Park, 6th race, 8/2.

Division One (g, 5, Lion Hearted—Julies Journey, by Jules; O-S M S Racing Inc.): 3rd Penn National, 2nd race, 8/2.

Eutaw Street (g, 6, Great Notion—Ridden Out, by Makin; O-Fairview Farm [E.H. Walters]): 2nd Charles Town, 5th race, 8/3.

Fearthefalcon (g, 7, Not For Love—Heavenly Empress, by Pure Prize; O-Harry J. Daut): 3rd Delaware Park, 8th race, 8/2.

Follow the Notion (g, 7, Great Notion—Follow the Queen, by Not For Love; O-Gary L. Williams Jr.): 3rd Charles Town, 7th race, 8/17.

Forgiving (f, 4, Redeemed—Confined, by Mojave Moon; O-Sherry Fenwick): 3rd Presque Isle Downs, 8/7.

GAMBLIN (g, 4, Great Notion—Bear Boundary, by Boundary; O-Mark V. Salvaggio): 1st Penn National, 6th race, 8/8.

Hell of Afire (m, 5, Friesan Fire—Helen Louise, by Louis Quatorze; O-Ken Lowe Jr.): 3rd Laurel Park, 7th race, 8/5.

IFURNOTFIRSTURLAST (g, 3, Friesan Fire—Ju Ju Bean, by Siphon-Brz; O-Ronney W. Brown): 1st Charles Town, 7th race, 8/10.

Item (f, 4, Orientate—Black Coco, by Cape Town; O-Tom Coulter): 2nd Penn National, 7th race, 8/16.

Lady Bearoness (f, 4, Bullsbay—Be Before, by Knockadoon; O-Law Legacy Stables LLC): 3rd Charles Town, 3rd race, 8/3.

Margie’s Money (f, 3, Great Notion—Margaret Mary, by Dance With Ravens; O-Michael Terry Shane): 3rd Laurel Park, 10th race, 8/18.

Mattyice (f, 3, Street Magician—Otherwise Perfect, by Lemon Drop Kid; O-Shuler Stables LLC): 3rd Charles Town, 3rd race, 8/18.

MORE ABUNDANCE (g, 6, Street Magician—Morelias Star, by Star Trace; O-Suzanne A. Dempsey): 1st Laurel Park, 9th race, 8/11.

NATURAL ODDS (g, 3, Despite the Odds—Naturally, by Thunder Gulch; O-Nancy Jo Kolb): 1st Charles Town, 6th race, 8/17.

Notenoughrain (f, 4, Deputy Storm—Smart Silver, by Two Smart; O-Larry F. Curtis): 3rd Charles Town, 7th race, 8/9.

Odds On (g, 3, Despite the Odds—Baltic Lady, by Polish Miner; O-Country Roads Ltd.): 3rd Delaware Park, 7th race, 8/2.

PAL CAL (g, 3, Cal Nation—Bethaven, by Victory Gallop); O-Renpher Stable): 1st Penn National, 1st race, 8/3.

Phlash Phelps (g, 7, Great Notion—Love Me Twice, by Not For Love; O-Hillwood Stable LLC): 3rd Laurel Park, 7th race, 8/3.

PRENDIMI (g, 3, Dance With Ravens—Cigno d’Oro, by Tour d’Or; O-G J Stable): 1st Monmouth Park, 5th race, 8/5.

Redeem My Heart (f, 2, Redeemed—Miss Gemstone, by Clever Trick; O-Muirfield Farm and Tim Girten): 3rd Presque Isle Downs, 1st race, 8/13.

Rescue Five (g, 3, Friesan Fire—Love Has Foundaway, by Not For Love; O-Dimitri Racing Stable Inc.): 2nd Mountaineer Park, 8th race, 8/8.

Rosie’s Notion (m, 6, Great Notion—Rosie Nights, by Clash by Night; O-T. Eileen Munyak): 2nd Penn National, 6th race, 8/17.

SAINT MAIN EVENT (f, 4, Redeemed—Lucky Notion, by Great Notion; O-Daniel McConnell): 1st Parx Racing, 6th race, 8/4.

Saratoga Bob (g, 4, Friesan Fire—Lucky Dance, by Kafwain; O-Wayne Harrison, Robert T. Manfuso and Katharine M. Voss): 2nd Laurel Park, 2nd race, 8/18.

Sargent Suds (g, 3, Redeemed—Madolin Wind, by Smarty Jones; O-Arakas Stables): 3rd Penn National, 1st race, 8/3.

SHE’S ACHANCE TOO (f, 4, Redeemed—She’s Achance, by American Chance; O-Joan P. Everett): 1st Laurel Park, 10th race, 8/18.

SINGING SARAH (f, 3, Scipion—Out of the Will, by Will’s Way; O-V/R Racing LLC): 1st Monmouth Park, 7th race, 8/2.

TAXABLE GOODS (g, 3, Street Magician—She’s Got Da Goods, by Lyracist; O-Mark J. Ashby): 1st Laurel Park, 5th race, 8/18.

With the Wind (g, 4, Great Notion—Without, by Unbridled; O-Silverton Hill LLC): 3rd Mountaineer Park, 8th race, 8/19.

WOWWHATABRAT (m, 6, Louis Quatorze—Kim the Brat, by Smart Strike; O-John E. Worsley): 1st Monmouth Park, 1st race, 8/4.

July 24-August 1, 2018

2-year-old maiden winners

LITTLE CAT GEE (f, Tritap—Passionate Dancer, by Cat Thief): Delaware Park, 7/26.

REDEEM MY HEART (f, Redeemed—Miss Gemstone, by Clever Trick): Presque Isle Downs, 7/29.

Allowance horses

Anna’s Bandit (f, 4, Great Notion—Onearmedbandit, by No Armistice; O-No Guts No Glory Farm): 3rd Charles Town, 7th race, 7/28.

Bold N Mischevious (f, 3, Great Notion—Tiz Bold, by Tiznow; O-ECC Stables): 2nd Charles Town, 7th race, 7/26.

CEE BEE GEE BEE (m, 5, Not For Love—I Ain’t P T, by A.P. Indy; O-Rock Talk Farm): 1st Monmouth Park, 9th race, 7/28.

Corvus (g, 5, Dance With Ravens—Tanca, by Polish Numbers; O-Wayne Harrison, Robert T. Manfuso and Katharine M. Voss): 3rd Laurel Park, 8th race, 7/27.

CRABCAKES (f, 4, Great Notion—Aunt Elaine, by Charismatic; O-Morgan’s Ford Farm): 1st Laurel Park, 8th race, 7/26.

FOREST FIRE (g, 3, Friesan Fire—Majestic Forestry, by Forestry; O-Shirley A. Lojeski): 1st Parx Racing, 5th race, 7/31.

Frisky Magician (g, 6, Street Magician—Feelin Abit Frisky, by Posse; O-Michael Dubb): 2nd Saratoga, 9th race, 8/1.

Jacky’s Notion (m, 5, Great Notion—Jacky Juice, by Friends Lake; O-John A. Casey): 2nd Charles Town, 7th race, 7/28.

Prendimi (g, 3, Dance With Ravens—Cigno d’Oro, by Tour d’Or; O-G J Stable): 3rd Monmouth Park, 6th race, 7/29.

RESCUE FIVE (g, 3, Friesan Fire—Love Has Foundaway, by Not For Love; O-Dimitri Racing Stable Inc.): 1st Mountaineer, 7th race, 7/31..

July 1-23, 2018

Stakes horses

RUBY NOTION (m, 5, Great Notion—Modena Bay-NZ, by Volksraad; O-Silverton Hill LLC): 1st $200,000 CARESS S, Saratoga, 7/23.

Spartianos (g, 6, Not For Love—Lizzie’s Legend, by City Zip; O-Nick Sanna Stables LLC and Two Legends Farm): 2nd $100,000 MARSHALL JENNEY S, Parx Racing, 7/21.

2-year-old maiden winners

CALL PAUL (c, Friesan Fire—Avani Force by Forestry): Delaware Park, 7/5.

CRAZED (c, Orientate—Riveting by Petionville): Laurel Park, 7/21.

SCRAP COPPER (c, Great Notion—After All by Olmodavor): Laurel Park, 7/22.

Allowance horses

Apolodorodedamasco (c, 4, Great Notion—All Apologies, by Mahogany Hall; O-Lapidum Heights Farm): 2nd Delaware Park, 2nd race, 7/18.

AWSOME FAITH (g, 5, Friesan Fire—Bikini Ransom, by Red Ransom; O-Roger Mattei): 1st Mountaineer, 8th race, 7/22.

Brass Bull (g, 4, Bullsbay—Bit of Brass, by Dixie Brass; O-James A. Boyer): 3rd Charles Town, 5th race, 7/6.

Buff’s in Love (f, 3, Buffum—Who’s in Love, by Not For Love; O-John E. Worsley): 2nd Delaware Park, 4th race, 7/7.

Buff’s in Love (f, 3, Buffum—Who’s in Love, by Not For Love; O-John E. Worsley): 3rd Delaware Park, 3rd race, 7/21.

Circus Music (f, 4, Outflanker—Laurella, by Delaware Township; O-Bush Racing Stable): 3rd Penn National, 6th race, 7/13.

DIVISION ONE (g, 5, Lion Hearted—Julies Journey, by Jules; O-S M S Racing Inc.): 1st Penn National, 8th race, 7/12.

Eutaw Street (g, 6, Great Notion—Ridden Out, by Makin; O-Fairview Farm [E.H. Walters]): 2nd Charles Town, 4th race, 7/20.

Fleet Gold Digger (g, 7, Not For Love—Fleet and Fancy, by Touch Gold; O-Super C Racing Inc. and Jagger Inc.): 2nd Laurel Park, 8th race, 7/1.

FOREST FIRE (g, 3, Friesan Fire—Majestic Forestry, by Forestry; O-Shirley A. Lojeski): 1st Parx Racing, 8th race, 7/10.

Glitzy Gala (f, 3, Orientate—Global Gala, by Distorted Humor; O-J. Michael Baird): 3rd Mountaineer, 8th race, 7/2.

Hell of Afire (m, 5, Friesan Fire—Helen Louise, by Louis Quatorze; O-Ken Lowe Jr.): 3rd Laurel Park, 8th race, 7/14.

In Arrears (g, 4, Scipion—Tejano Sea, by Sea of Secrets; O-Narrow Leaf Farm): 3rd Laurel Park, 9th race, 7/20.

Let Me Be (f, 3, Not For Love—Wild Bea, by Wild Rush; O-Jill Daniel): 2nd Charles Town, 7th race, 7/12.

Margie’s Money (f, 3, Great Notion—Margaret Mary, by Dance With Ravens; O-Michael Terry Shane): 3rd Laurel Park, 9th race, 7/22.

More Abundance (g, 6, Street Magician—Morelias Star, by Star Trace; O-Suzanne A. Dempsey): 3rd Laurel Park, 7th race, 7/22.

MY SISTERSLEDGE (f, 4, Etched—Blushing Bride, by Miesque’s Son; O-John and Cheryl Banner): 1st Laurel Park, 9th race, 7/7.

Natural Notion (f, 4, Great Notion—Naturally, by Thunder Gulch; O-Nancy Jo Kolb): 2nd Laurel Park, 9th race, 7/22.

Nico Bree N Teej (g, 3, Freedom Child—Two Stars, by Two Punch; O-BB Horses and MCA Racing Stable LLC): 2nd Laurel Park, 6th race, 7/15.

ONEMOREGREATTIME, c, 3, Great Notion—Onemoretimeagain, by Love of Money; O-Clover Hill Farm Inc. and Clover Hill Racing LLC): 1st Laurel Park, 9th race, 7/20.

Pal Cal (g, 3, Cal Nation—Bethaven, by Victory Gallop; O-Renpher Stable): 2nd Penn National, 6th race, 7/7.

PEARL GEM (f, 3, Friesan Fire—Snunner, by Yarrow Brae; O-Jalin Stable): 1st Laurel Park, 7th race, 7/21.

Pinkout (m, 6, Outflanker—Pink Tights, by Let Goodtimes Roll; O-Kathleen Willier): 3rd Monmouth Park, 1st race, 7/4.

Rocky Policy (m, 6, Rock Slide—Smart Policy, by Smart Strike; O-Richard Vermillion): 3rd Laurel Park, 3rd race, 7/21.

Saratoga Bob (g, 4, Friesan Fire—Lucky Dance, by Kafwain; O-Wayne Harrison, Robert T. Manfuso and Katharine M. Voss): 3rd Laurel Park, 6th race, 7/15.

Sargent Suds (g, 3, Redeemed—Madolin Wind, by Smarty Jones; O-Arakas Stables): 2nd Penn National, 8th race, 7/12.

SHE’S ACHANCE TOO (f, 4, Redeemed—She’s Achance, by American Chance; O-Joan P. Everett): 1st Delaware Park, 9th race, 7/11.

SHES JULIA CHILD (f, 3, Freedom Child—Jolie’s Julia, by West by West; O-Richard Bosshard and Cal Lin Racing): 1st Penn National, 8th race, 7/18.

Singing Sarah (f, 3, Scipion—Out of the Will, by Will’s Way; O-V/R Racing LLC): 2nd Monmouth Park, 11th race, 7/8.

Stolen Love (g, 8, Not For Love—Thief in Style, by Cat Thief; O-Two Rivers Racing Stable LLC and MCA Racing Stable LLC): 3rd Laurel Park, 8th race, 7/1.

Wowwhatabrat (m, 6, Louis Quatorze—Kim the Brat, by Smart Strike; O-John E. Worsley): 2nd Delaware Park, 7th race, 7/21.

 

 

Defending Champ Monster Sleeping Targeting Maryland Million Ladies

LAUREL, MD – Two-time winner Monster Sleeping is expected to make her fourth straight trip to the Maryland Million for ‘Maryland’s Day at the Races’ Saturday, Oct. 22 at Laurel Park.            

Read more ...

Targeting the Maryland Million

Look who’s targeting the Maryland Million!

Read more ...

Maryland Million watch: July 28 to August 29

 See which horses might aim for Jim McKay Maryland Million Day, October 22, 2016 at Laurel Park.

Read more ...

Maryland Million watch – June 27 to July 7

Stakes horses

ANNA’S BANDIT (f, 2, Great Notion—Onearmedbandit, by No Armistice; O-John J. Robb): 2nd $100,000 DEBUTANTE S, Churchill Downs, 7/2.

LOVE THAT JAZZ (r, 3, Not For Love—Val’s Jazz, by Kentucky Jazz; O-Happy Face Racing Stable): 1st $50,000 ONTARIO COUNTY S, Finger Lakes, 6/27.

Read more ...

Maryland Million Watch: Sept. 29 to Oct. 4

Allowance horses

EUTAW STREET (g, 3, Great Notion—Ridden Out, by Makin. O-Fairview Farm [E.H. Walters]): 1st Charles Town, 5th race, 10/1.

GWENDOLYN (f, 3, Lion Hearted—Calldara, by Sultry Song; O-Tom Coulter): 3rd Penn National, 6th race, 9/30.

I’M MR. BLUE (g, 3, Not For Love—Blue Lagoon, by Saint Ballado; O-Neal Berch): 2nd Laurel Park, 7th race, 10/2.

MISS CHARLOTTE (f, 3, Two Punch—Petunia, by Lil E. Tee; O-Buckingham Farm): 3rd Penn National, 5th race, 10/3.

SHAUNNA ALEXANDRA (m, 6, Go for Gin—Carolina Girl, by Lion Hearted. O-Patricia Farro): 1st Parx Racing, 7th race, 10/3.

2-year-old maiden winners

RAVENHEART (c, Dance With Ravens—Flying Lady, by Fly So Free): Delaware Park, 10/3.

Maryland Million Watch: Sept. 21 to Sept. 28

Stakes horses

COMPLETE ST. (m, 5, St Averil—Complete Number, by Polish Numbers; O-Harlan Crossman): 1st $60,000 BROOKMEADE S, Laurel Park, 9/26.

Complete St., Brookmeade Stakes

Posted by Laurel Park on Saturday, September 26, 2015

MAGICIAN’S VANITY (f, 3, Street Magician—So Vain, by Mr. Greeley; O-R. Larry Johnson): 2nd $60,000 BROOKMEADE S, Laurel Park, 9/26.

Allowance horses 

AIX EN PROVENCE (m, 7, Rock Slide—Parisiana, by Mutakddim; O-Jonathon I. Green): 1st Monmouth Park, 1st race, 9/26.

BEKKI’S DANCE (f, 3, Dance With Ravens—I’m a Little Busy, by Polish Numbers; O-Michael Cascio): 1st Presque Isle Downs, 7th race, 9/24.

CALLMEALION (f, 3, Lion Hearted—Belles Champ, by Clever Champ; O-C and B Stables): 3rd Laurel Park, 8th race, 9/27.

CHESAPEAKE SPRING (f, 3, Bullsbay—Alvinia, by Horatius; O-Richard F. Blue Jr.): 1st Laurel Park, 9th race, 9/27.

CHILLY BAY (g, 3, Bullsbay—Not Real Chilly, by Not For Love; O-Daniel J. Feiss): 3rd Presque Isle Downs, 2nd race, 9/22.

GREY GATOR (g, 4, Gators N Bears—Lovely Senorita, by Not For Love; O-Larry M. Buffenmeyer Sr.): 2nd Penn National, 2nd race, 9/26.

HERE’S TO MIKE (g, 4, Go for Gin—High Flying Flag, by Our Emblem; O-The Brown Boys Racing Stable): 3rd Monmouth Park, 9th race, 9/26.

IMNAHA (f, 3, Lion Hearted—Holly Hill, by Northern Raja; O-Gary P. Snoonian): 2nd Laurel Park, 9th race, 9/27.

LIONHEARTED LADY (f, 4, Lion Hearted—Lucky Bridle, by Unbridled Jet; O-JoAnn Smith): 2nd Laurel Park, 6th race, 9/27.

2-year-old maiden winners

BISSINGER (c, Friesan Fire—Twyla, by Citidancer): Laurel Park, 9/26.

CRAZY WILD BILL (c, Scipion—Tejano Sea, by Sea of Secrets): Laurel Park, 9/27.

ROCK SOLID GOLFER (g, Rock Slide—Golfing Wench, by One Golf Sierra): Laurel Park, 9/27.

SHE ROLLS (f, Friesan Fire—Manastashdash, by Seeking Daylight): Laurel Park, 9/25.

Maryland Million Watch: Sept. 9 to Sept. 20

Stakes horses

A P ELVIS (g, 8, Dance With Ravens—Jamestown Romance, by Diligence; O-Rob Ry Farm and Jayne Marie Slysz): 3rd $100,000 LAUREL DASH S, Laurel Park, 9/12.

CAPTAIN ALEX (g, 2, Admiral Alex—Fran’s Secretary, by Clever Secret; O-Chuckie Inc. and Monica Williams): 3rd $75,000 LAUREL FUTURITY, Laurel Park, 9/12.

COACH FRIDGE (g, 6, Love of Money—Sweetsoutherndessa, by Sweetsouthernsaint; O-Fred A. and Deborah S. Greene Jr.): 2nd $75,000 NEW CASTLE S, Delaware Park, 9/12.

LOVE THAT JAZZ (c, 2, Not For Love—Val’s Jazz, by Kentucky Jazz; O-Happy Face Racing Stable): 1st $115,749 ASPIRANT S, Finger Lakes, 9/18.

RIPPLE (g, 2, Friesan Fire—Mayday Maria, by Maria’s Mon; O-Jim Barker, Carole Barker and Red Diamond Stable): 3rd $50,000 ALBERTA PREMIER’S FUTURITY, Northlands Park, 9/19.

RUBY NOTION (f, 2, Great Notion—Modena Bay-NZ, by Volksraad; O-Silverton Hill LLC): 1st $75,000 SELIMA S, Laurel Park, 9/12.

SHOW KING (g, 4, Fantasticat—Straight Blues, by Straight Man; O-Eric J. Myer): 3rd $50,000 GENESEE VALLEY BREEDERS’ S, Finger Lakes, 9/12.

Allowance horses

ADMIRALS WAR CHEST (g, 4, Elusive Charlie—Cut a Check, by Polish Numbers; O-Sinatra Thoroughbreds Racing LLC): 1st Penn National, 3rd race, 9/12.

ALL ALONE (g, 4, Oratory—The Cat’s Out, by Reputed Testamony; O-Bruce Wells): 3rd Laurel Park, 5th race, 9/12.

CODE NAME TAURUS (f, 3, Bullsbay—Code Name Flirt, by Hansel; O-Erika G. Neuberg): 1st Parx Racing, 7th race, 9/8.

FORT COLLINS (g, 5, Not For Love—Fostoria, by Tiznow; O-KMSN Stable): 3rd Presque Isle Downs, 7th race, 9/15.

GRANDIFLORA (g, 4, Scipion—With Flora, by With Approval; O-Richard F. Blue Jr.): 3rd Laurel Park, 8th race, 9/19.

GROOVY DANCER (f, 4, Dance With Ravens—Be Groovy, by Groovy; O-Gold Starr Racing LLC): 3rd Monmouth Park, 5th race, 9/12.

HAVELOCK (g, 8, Great Notion—Piconeach-NZ, by Spectacular Love; O-Silverton Hill LLC): 1st Indiana Grand, 6th race, 9/8.

I’M MR. BLUE (g, 3, Not For Love—Blue Lagoon, by Saint Ballado; O-Neal Berch): 3rd Laurel Park, 4th race, 9/12.

LORD OF LOVE (g, 6, Not For Love—Lady Bi Bi, by Lord Avie; O-GeeZee Stable): 3rd Belmont Park, 5th race, 9/16.

MY SON ERNIE (g, 4, Rock Slide—Pastel, by American Chance; O-Richard Tabor): 3rd Charles Town, 7th race, 9/9.

NORTHERN SMILE (f, 4, Outflanker—A Queen’s Smile, by Ops Smile; O-The Elkstone Group LLC): 2nd Laurel Park, 9th race, 9/18.

SENOR LOUIE (g, 7, Louis Quatorze—Senorita Cielo, by Conquistador Cielo; O-Ronald B. Abrams): 1st Parx Racing, 7th race, 9/20.

SHAUNNA ALEXANDRA (m, 6, Go for Gin—Carolina Girl, by Lion Hearted; O-Patricia Farro): 3rd Parx Racing, 7th race, 9/12.

SPEED IS LIFE (g, 4, Scipion—Classic Threat, by Regal Classic; O-Ez-Az Thoroughbreds LLP): 1st Canterbury Park, 7th race, 9/12.

STARKERS (m, 5, Two Punch—Villa D Marie, by Montbrook; O-Gic Stable and Mary Zanone): 3rd Presque Isle Downs, 2nd race, 9/16.

SWAGGER IN (g, 4, Not For Love—Reasonable Code, by Lost Code; O-Sam E. English II): 3rd Charles Town, 3rd race, 9/17.

TITAN ALEXANDER (g, 5, Not For Love—Fabulous Fame, by Cherokee Colony; O-Catalyst Stable, G2 Associates LLC and Feebs Racing): 1st Mountaineer Park, 8th race, 9/12.

WOLFTRAP (g, 3, Street Magician—Maria’s Reply, by Maria’s Mon; O-Pramote Changsila): 2nd Laurel Park, 5th race, 9/12.

2-year-old maiden winners

FLASH MCCAUL (c, Friesan Fire—An T M, by Cryptoclearance): Laurel Park, 9/20.

MARYLAND’S LOVE (f, Not For Love—Maryland Mist, by Cozzene): Laurel Park, 9/18.

Joomla! Debug Console

Session

Profile Information

Memory Usage

Database Queries