NewsThe Latest About Jim McKay Maryland Million Day

 

Maryland Million Watch: Sept. 9 to Sept. 20

Stakes horses

A P ELVIS (g, 8, Dance With Ravens—Jamestown Romance, by Diligence; O-Rob Ry Farm and Jayne Marie Slysz): 3rd $100,000 LAUREL DASH S, Laurel Park, 9/12.

CAPTAIN ALEX (g, 2, Admiral Alex—Fran’s Secretary, by Clever Secret; O-Chuckie Inc. and Monica Williams): 3rd $75,000 LAUREL FUTURITY, Laurel Park, 9/12.

COACH FRIDGE (g, 6, Love of Money—Sweetsoutherndessa, by Sweetsouthernsaint; O-Fred A. and Deborah S. Greene Jr.): 2nd $75,000 NEW CASTLE S, Delaware Park, 9/12.

LOVE THAT JAZZ (c, 2, Not For Love—Val’s Jazz, by Kentucky Jazz; O-Happy Face Racing Stable): 1st $115,749 ASPIRANT S, Finger Lakes, 9/18.

RIPPLE (g, 2, Friesan Fire—Mayday Maria, by Maria’s Mon; O-Jim Barker, Carole Barker and Red Diamond Stable): 3rd $50,000 ALBERTA PREMIER’S FUTURITY, Northlands Park, 9/19.

RUBY NOTION (f, 2, Great Notion—Modena Bay-NZ, by Volksraad; O-Silverton Hill LLC): 1st $75,000 SELIMA S, Laurel Park, 9/12.

SHOW KING (g, 4, Fantasticat—Straight Blues, by Straight Man; O-Eric J. Myer): 3rd $50,000 GENESEE VALLEY BREEDERS’ S, Finger Lakes, 9/12.

Allowance horses

ADMIRALS WAR CHEST (g, 4, Elusive Charlie—Cut a Check, by Polish Numbers; O-Sinatra Thoroughbreds Racing LLC): 1st Penn National, 3rd race, 9/12.

ALL ALONE (g, 4, Oratory—The Cat’s Out, by Reputed Testamony; O-Bruce Wells): 3rd Laurel Park, 5th race, 9/12.

CODE NAME TAURUS (f, 3, Bullsbay—Code Name Flirt, by Hansel; O-Erika G. Neuberg): 1st Parx Racing, 7th race, 9/8.

FORT COLLINS (g, 5, Not For Love—Fostoria, by Tiznow; O-KMSN Stable): 3rd Presque Isle Downs, 7th race, 9/15.

GRANDIFLORA (g, 4, Scipion—With Flora, by With Approval; O-Richard F. Blue Jr.): 3rd Laurel Park, 8th race, 9/19.

GROOVY DANCER (f, 4, Dance With Ravens—Be Groovy, by Groovy; O-Gold Starr Racing LLC): 3rd Monmouth Park, 5th race, 9/12.

HAVELOCK (g, 8, Great Notion—Piconeach-NZ, by Spectacular Love; O-Silverton Hill LLC): 1st Indiana Grand, 6th race, 9/8.

I’M MR. BLUE (g, 3, Not For Love—Blue Lagoon, by Saint Ballado; O-Neal Berch): 3rd Laurel Park, 4th race, 9/12.

LORD OF LOVE (g, 6, Not For Love—Lady Bi Bi, by Lord Avie; O-GeeZee Stable): 3rd Belmont Park, 5th race, 9/16.

MY SON ERNIE (g, 4, Rock Slide—Pastel, by American Chance; O-Richard Tabor): 3rd Charles Town, 7th race, 9/9.

NORTHERN SMILE (f, 4, Outflanker—A Queen’s Smile, by Ops Smile; O-The Elkstone Group LLC): 2nd Laurel Park, 9th race, 9/18.

SENOR LOUIE (g, 7, Louis Quatorze—Senorita Cielo, by Conquistador Cielo; O-Ronald B. Abrams): 1st Parx Racing, 7th race, 9/20.

SHAUNNA ALEXANDRA (m, 6, Go for Gin—Carolina Girl, by Lion Hearted; O-Patricia Farro): 3rd Parx Racing, 7th race, 9/12.

SPEED IS LIFE (g, 4, Scipion—Classic Threat, by Regal Classic; O-Ez-Az Thoroughbreds LLP): 1st Canterbury Park, 7th race, 9/12.

STARKERS (m, 5, Two Punch—Villa D Marie, by Montbrook; O-Gic Stable and Mary Zanone): 3rd Presque Isle Downs, 2nd race, 9/16.

SWAGGER IN (g, 4, Not For Love—Reasonable Code, by Lost Code; O-Sam E. English II): 3rd Charles Town, 3rd race, 9/17.

TITAN ALEXANDER (g, 5, Not For Love—Fabulous Fame, by Cherokee Colony; O-Catalyst Stable, G2 Associates LLC and Feebs Racing): 1st Mountaineer Park, 8th race, 9/12.

WOLFTRAP (g, 3, Street Magician—Maria’s Reply, by Maria’s Mon; O-Pramote Changsila): 2nd Laurel Park, 5th race, 9/12.

2-year-old maiden winners

FLASH MCCAUL (c, Friesan Fire—An T M, by Cryptoclearance): Laurel Park, 9/20.

MARYLAND’S LOVE (f, Not For Love—Maryland Mist, by Cozzene): Laurel Park, 9/18.