NewsThe Latest About Jim McKay Maryland Million Day

 

Maryland Million watch: August 28 to September 27

 

Stakes horses

CODE NAME TAURUS (f, 4, Bullsbay—Code Name Flirt, by Hansel; O-Erika G. Neuberg): 3rd $75,000 TAX FREE SHOPPING DISTAFF S, Delaware Park, 9/10.

COMPLETE ST. (m, 6, St Averil—Complete Number, by Polish Numbers; O-Harlan Crossman): 2nd $60,000 BROOKMEADE S, Laurel Park, 9/24.

DIAMOND DOLLAR (f, 2, Not For Love—Ruby Rubles, by Scarlet Ibis; O-The Elkstone Group LLC): 1st $100,000 MARK MCDERMOTT S, Presque Isle Downs, 9/4; 3rd $100,000 MRS. HENRY D. PAXSON MEMORIAL S, Presque Isle Downs, 9/18.

EUTAW STREET (g, 4, Great Notion—Ridden Out, by Makin; O-Fairview Farm [E.H. Walters]): 1st $50,000 IT’S ONLY MONEY S, Charles Town, 9/17.

GRANDIFLORA (g, 5, Scipion—With Flora, by With Approval; O-Richard F. Blue Jr.): 3rd $100,000 LAUREL DASH S, Laurel Park, 9/10.

GREATBULLSOFFIRE (c, 2, Bullsbay—Great Hostess, by Great Notion; O-Kathleen Willier): 3rd $75,000 LAUREL FUTURITY, Laurel Park, 9/10.

OUTWITHBIGDADDY (f, 4, Outflanker—Bigdaddysgirl, by Louis Quatorze; O-No Guts No Glory Stable): 1st $75,000 TAX FREE SHOPPING DISTAFF S, Delaware Park, 9/10.

SPARTIANOS (g, 4, Not For Love—Lizzie’s Legend, by City Zip; O-Nick Sanna Stables LLC and Two Legends Farm): 3rd $100,000 MARSHALL JENNEY H, Parx Racing, 9/3.

UNRIDEABULL (g, 2, Bullsbay—And Nobody Knows, by Colonial Affair; O-Michael E. Sterling): 1st $50,000 HENRY MERCER MEMORIAL S, Charles Town, 9/17.

Allowance horses

ADMIRALS WAR CHEST (g, 5, Elusive Charlie—Cut a Check, by Polish Numbers; O-Sinatra Thoroughbred Racing): 1st Delaware Park, 8th race, 9/1.

AWSOME FAITH (g, 3, Friesan Fire—Bikini Ransom, by Red Ransom; O-Roger Mattei): 3rd Charles Town, 2nd race, 9/16.

BARREL OF DREAMS (f, 4, Not For Love—Wide Barrel, by Broad Brush; O-Newman Racing): 1st Saratoga, 8th race, 8-31.

BLAZIN LUCK (g, 3, Friesan Fire—Carni’s Luck, by Carnivalay; O-Carisa A. Figgins): 2nd Charles Town, 8th race, 9/16.

BRONZE BULL (g, 3, Bullsbay—Alytania, by Mutakddim; O-Smith Farm and Stable): 2nd Monmouth Park, 8th race, 9/18.

BULLINDA (f, 3, Bullsbay—Vallinda, by General Meeting; O-Ronald E. Dewolf): 2nd Thistledown, 6th race, 9/26.

CHAPEL OF CHIMES (f, 3, Etched—Really Rahy, by Real Quiet; O-Kenneth Faust and Sajor Stable): 1st Penn National, 4th race, 9/24.

CHILLY BAY (g, 4, Bullsbay—Not Real Chilly, by Not For Love; O-Daniel J. Feiss): 3rd Presque Isle Downs, 6th race, 9/25; 3rd Presque Isle Downs, 6th race, 9/12.

CORVUS (g, 3, Dance With Ravens—Tanca, by Polish Numbers; O-Wayne Harrison, Robert Manfuso and Katharine M. Voss): 1st Laurel Park, 9th race, 9/25.

corvus_2015nursery
Corvus, winner of the 2015 Maryland Million Nursery Stakes

DAIQUIRI (f, 3, Rock Slide—Miss Bananas, by Mystery Storm; O-Olbin Farms): 2nd Charles Town, 7th race, 9/15.

DANCING ROY (g, 5, Dance With Ravens—Toy for Roy, by Roy; O-Monte Steele): 2nd Mountaineer, 3rd race, 9/6.

D C DANCER (g, 6, Not For Love—Parlez, by French Deputy; O-TomRus LLC): 3rd Laurel Park, 8th race, 9/23.

FEARTHEFALCON (g, 5, Not For Love—Heavenly Empress, by Pure Prize; O-Steve Klesaris): 2nd Belmont Park, 7th race, 9/21.

FIRE CONTROL (g, 3, Friesan Fire—Go Navy, by Silver Ghost; O-Coleswood Farm Inc. and H. Neil Glasser): 1st Mountaineer, 8th race, 9/14.

FLASH MCCAUL (g, 3, Friesan Fire—An T M, by Cryptoclearance; O-Country Life Farm): 3rd Laurel Park, 7th race, 9/16.

FOLLOW THE NOTION (g, 5, Great Notion—Follow the Queen, by Not For Love; O-Gary L. Williams Jr.): 1st Charles Town, 7th race, 9/24.

FOR FINERY (m, 5, Not For Love—Finery, by Lear Fan; O-Althea D. Richards): 2nd Laurel Park, 9th race, 9/11.

I’M MR. BLUE (g, 4, Not For Love—Blue Lagoon, by Saint Ballado; O-Rob Ry Farm and Jayne Marie Slysz): 3rd Laurel Park, 8th race, 9/25.

IMNAHA (f, 4, Lion Hearted—Holly Hill, by Northern Raja; O-Gary P. Snoonian): 1st Suffolk Downs, 8th race, 9/3.

JOSEPH (g, 4, Lion Hearted—High Hill, by Disco Rico; O-J.W.Y. Martin Jr.): 1st Laurel Park, 8th race, 9/16.

JROCK (g, 4, Deputy Storm—Mass Romantic, by Not For Love; O-Danny A. Limongelli): 1st Laurel Park, 9th race, 9/18.

LOVE RULES (c, 4, Not For Love—Rules R Rules, by Peace Rules; O-Old Coach Farm): 3rd Parx Racing, 5th race, 9/5.

MR. SPACEMAN (g, 5, Not For Love—I Ain’t P T, by A.P. Indy; O-Rock Talk Farm): 2nd Monmouth Park, 8th race, 9/24.

PAGAN FLAME (f, 3, Friesan Fire—Pagan Love, by Pentelicus; O-Nancy M. Camp): 2nd Charles Town, 7th race, 9/10.

PAULINE’S PRIDE (m, 5, Dance With Ravens—Pauline’s Prospect, by Allen’s Prospect; O-Estate of Gretchen B. Mobberley): 2nd Laurel Park, 7th race, 9/18.

PINKOUT (f, 4, Outflanker—Pink Tights, by Let Goodtimes Roll; O-Kathleen Willier): 3rd Parx Racing, 8th race, 9/18.

POET WARRIOR (g, 4, Lion Hearted—My Sister Margaret, by Bop; O-O’Sullivan Farms LLC): 1st Mountaineer, 8th race, 9/3.

RAVENHEART (c, 3, Dance With Ravens—Flying Lady, by Fly So Free; O-DB DOJO LLC): 1st Laurel Park, 8th race, 9/25; 3rd Timonium, 8th race, 9/5.

ROCKY POLICY (f, 4, Rock Slide—Smart Policy, by Smart Strike; O-Richard Vermillion): 1st Presque Isle Downs, 4th race, 9/19.

RUBY’S LOVE (g, 4, Not For Love—Ruby Rubles, by Scarlet Ibis; O-Whip’ R Due Stable): 3rd Parx Racing, 7th race, 9/20.

SCIP OF VINDY (g, 4, Scipion—No Bettor Love, by Not For Love; O-Taking Risks Stable LLC): 3rd Penn National, 5th race, 9/23.

SCIP’S SONATA (m, 6, Scipion—Sonata-GB, by Polish Precedent; O-C J Racing): 2nd Laurel Park, 8th race, 9/9.

SMOOTH TALKIN TOM (g, 4, Oratory—Go Steady, by Allen’s Prospect; O-Tom Ryan): 2nd Monmouth Park, 8th race, 9/11.

STAR EIGHTY (m, 5, M Eighty—Miss Tuscany, by Allen’s Prospect; O-2W Stables LLC): 2nd Timonium, 7th race, 9/3.

SWEETEST MEMORY (f, 3, Outflanker—Bounce, by Two Punch; O-Grams Racing Stable LLC): 1st Charles Town, 7th race, 9/15; 2nd Charles Town, 7th race, 9/1.

THREESKILLS (g, 3, Not For Love—J B of the Sea, by Scarlet Ibis; O-Happy Face Racing Stable): 1st Finger Lakes, 8th race, 9/23; 1st Finger Lakes, 4th race, 9/15; 2nd Finger Lakes, 7th race, 8-30.

TIPSY MOOSE (g, 3, Friesan Fire—Deanies Dancer, by Lion Hearted; O-Sylmar Farm): 1st Penn National, 6th race, 9/8.

VICTORY SLIDE (g, 4, Rock Slide—My Aunt Dianne, by Norquestor; O-Jay P. Bernardini): 2nd Mountaineer, 3rd race, 9/3.

2-year-old maiden winners

BALTIMORE MISS (f, Cal Nation—Straightforward, by Citidancer): Timonium, 9/3.

IDEAL BEHAVIOR (f, Great Notion—Rules R Rules, by Peace Rules): Laurel Park, 9/11.

MARTYWITHTHEPARTY (g, Dance With Ravens—Gold Tempest, by Stormy Atlantic): Laurel Park, 9/24.

MARYLAND’S BEST (g, Rock Slide—The Best Sister, by Salem Drive): Laurel Park, 9/10.

PRECIATE IT (f, Bullsbay—Halo’s J Lo, by Hay Halo): Laurel Park, 9/9.