NewsThe Latest About Jim McKay Maryland Million Day

 

MM Watch

Maryland Million watch: August 24 - September 7

Stakes horses –

CAN’T EXPLAIN (m, 5, Not For Love—I Ain’t P T, by A.P. Indy; O-Whisper Hill Farm): 1st WASTED TEARS S, Gulfstream Park, 9/5.

DEVILISH LOVE (m, 5, Not For Love—Cozinneta, by Cozzene; O-Joseph M. Imbesi): 3rd MRS. PENNY S, Parx Racing, 9/5.

MORNING FIRE (c, 2, Friesan Fire—Four Star Morning, by Press Card; O-Stony Brook Stables): 2nd MARK MCDERMOTT S, Presque Isle Downs, 9/6.

Allowance horses – 

A AND OUT (m, 5, Outflanker—Little Andrea, by Count the Time; O-Rickman Racing LLC): 3rd Delaware Park, 8th race, 8/25.

AVALANCHE ROCK (g, 6, Rock Slide—Always Love, by Not For Love; O-Gumpster Stable LLC): 1st Parx Racing, 6th race, 9/5.

CALLMEALION (f, 3, Lion Hearted—Belles Champ, by Clever Champ; O-C and B Stables): 2nd Timonium, 6th race, 9/7.

CHANGE OF COMMAND (g, 8, Gators N Bears—Doctor Campbell, by Let’s Go Blue; O-Ron Hendrickson): 1st Monmouth Park, 9th race, 9/6.

DANCING ROY (g, 4, Dance With Ravens—Toy for Roy, by Roy; O-Monte Steele): 3rd Charles Town, 4th race, 8/26.

DEVILISH GAIT (g, 8, Gators N Bears—Suddenly Devilish, by Devil His Due; O-Timothy N. Hopkins): 1st Timonium, 5th race, 9/6.

DR BOLT (g, 3, Cherokee’s Boy—Ms. Riskay, by General Royal; O-Chuckie Inc. and Monica Williams): 3rd Timonium, 5th race, 9/6.

EUTAW STREET (g, 3, Great Notion—Ridden Out, by Makin; O-Fairview Farm (E H Walters): 3rd Charles Town, 5th race, 9/2.

FORT COLLINS (g, 5, Not For Love—Fostoria, by Tiznow; O-KMSN Stable): 1st Presque Isle Downs, 5th race, 9/2.

HERE’S TO MIKE (g, 4, Go for Gin—High Flying Flag, by Our Emblem; O-The Brown Boys Racing Stable): 3rd Monmouth Park, 9th race, 9/7.

HIDEAWAY MOON (g, 6, Mojave Moon—Cross Over Please, by Valley Crossing; O-Pops Racing Stable): 3rd Penn National, 5th race, 9/2.

JAR OF HEARTS (m, 5, Lion Hearted—Swift Sefa, by Sefapiano; O-Gumpster Stable LLC): 1st Parx Racing, 6th race, 9/7.

JONAH (c, 2, Deputy Storm—Sent Certified, by Strike Gold; O-Christ Is King Stable): 3rd Timonium, 7th race, 9/4.

NASTAR MEDALLIST (m, 6, Medallist—Experts Only, by Power of Mind; O-Heather A. Burton): 3rd Timonium, 8th race, 9/6.

NOT TODAY (g, 8, Not For Love—Fairway Vice, by Capote; O-Briardale Stable): 1st Parx Racing, 10th race, 8/30.

NOUR IAYOUN (f, 4, Oratory—Stormy Heroine, by Storm Boot; O-Hassan Elamri): 3rd Timonium, 6th race, 9/4.

OUTWITHBIGDADDY (f, 3, Outflanker—Bigdaddysgirl, by Louis Quatorze; O-No Guts No Glory Stable): 2nd Delaware Park, 8th race, 8/25.

POET WARRIOR (g, 3, Lion Hearted—My Sister Margaret, by Bop; O-O’Sullivan Farms LLC): 2nd Charles Town, 5th race, 9/2.

SENOR LOUIE (g, 7, Louis Quatorze—Senorita Cielo, by Conquistador Cielo; O-Ronald B. Abrams): 3rd Parx Racing, 10th race, 8/30

SHIRAKUMA (g, 4, Elusive Charlie—Kuyima, by Kracotowa; O-Sinatra Thoroughbred Racing): 1st Finger Lakes, 8th race, 9/5.

SMITTEN BY GOLD (m, 6, Medallist—Deeply Smitten, by Not for Love; O-Michele W. Peters and June Corbett): 2nd Finger Lakes, 7th race, 8/29.

SUNSHINE HEART (f, 4, Lion Hearted—Golden Invitation, by Gold Alert; O-Danny A. Limongelli): 2nd Penn National, 4th race, 8/28.

SWEET TANGENA (f, 3, Lion Hearted—Sweet Chariot, by Gilded Age; O-Diamond Oak Stable): 1st Charles Town, 6th race, 9/2.

SWEET TANGENA (f, 3, Lion Hearted—Sweet Chariot, by Gilded Age; O-Diamond Oak Stable): 2nd Mountaineer Park, 3rd race, 8/25.

TRIBAL VERSE (m, 6, Oratory—Tribal-Ire, by Namaqualand; O-Timothy M. Collins): 2nd Mountaineer Park, 3rd race, 9/5.

VITO TONY N BILLY (g, 4, Louis Quatorze—Lucky Chick, by Two Punch; O-R J G Racing Management LLC): 2nd Penn National, 4th race, 9/3.

WANGANUI (g, 7, Love of Money—Distant Drumroll, by Eastern Echo; O-The Fields Stable): 2nd Suffolk Downs, 4th race, 9/5.

diamondbackfire2-year-old maiden winners 

DIAMONDBACK FIRE (g, Friesan Fire—Daylight Lassie, by Seeking Daylight): Timonium, 9/4.

 

FURTHUR (r, Great Notion—Known Thief, by Cat Thief): Delaware Park, 9/2.

Maryland Million Watch: August 14 - August 23

Stakes horses

BEN’S CAT (g, 9, Parker’s Storm Cat—Twofox, by Thirty Eight Paces; O-The Jim Stable): 1st MISTER DIZ S, Laurel Park, 8/22.

benscat2015

MONSTER SLEEPING (m, 6, Oratory—Bold Questor, by Norquestor; O-Charles J. Reed): 1st JAMEELA S, Laurel Park, 8/22.

PHLASH PHELPS (g, 4, Great Notion—Love Me Twice, by Not for Love; O-Hillwood Stable LLC): 1st FIND S, Laurel Park, 8/22.

ROADHOG (g, 8, Bowman’s Band—Little Wing, by Allen’s Prospect; O-Ellendale Racing): 3rd FIND S, Laurel Park, 8/22.

RUBY NOTION (f, 2, Great Notion—Modena Bay-NZ, by Volksraad; O-Silverton Hill LLC): 1st COLLEEN S, Monmouth Park, 8/16.

WILLY D’ROCKET (g, 6, Rock Slide—Fleet Willy, by John Willy; O-Roger E. Legg): 2nd ROBELLINO S, Penn National, 8/22.

Allowance horses

A P ELVIS (g, 8, Dance With Ravens—Jamestown Romance, by Diligence; O-Daniel E. Lunceford): 1st Laurel Park, 8th race, 8/21.

CHANGE OF COMMAND (g, 8, Gators N Bears—Doctor Campbell, by Let’s Go Blue; O-Ron Hendrickson): 2nd Monmouth Park, 7th race, 8/16.

GATOR GONE WILD (m, 6, Gators N Bears—Double Digit, by Jimmy Barnie-GB; O-Ultra Championship Racing LLC): 1st Charles Town, 5th race, 8/22.

GROOVY DANCER (f, 4, Dance With Ravens—Be Groovy, by Groovy; O-Gold Starr Racing LLC): 2nd Monmouth Park, 10th race, 8/15.

I’M MR. BLUE (g, 3, Not For Love—Blue Lagoon, by Saint Ballado; O-Neal Berch): 2nd Laurel Park, 2nd race, 8/22.

LORD OF LOVE (g, 6, Not For Love—Lady Bi Bi, by Lord Avie; O-GeeZee Stable): 3rd Saratoga, 5th race, 8/21.

MAGICIAN’S VANITY (f, 3, Street Magician—So Vain, by Mr. Greeley; O-R. Larry Johnson): 2nd Laurel Park, 9th race, 8/22.

ONCE MORE FOR LOVE (f, 3, Not For Love—Classic Contender, by Buckfinder; O-Cannon Farms): 2nd Finger Lakes, 8th race, 8/18.

PAULINE’S PRIDE (f, 4, Dance With Ravens—Pauline’s Prospect, by Allen’s Prospect; O-Gretchen B. Mobberley): 3rd Laurel Park, 9th race, 8/22.

SHIRAKUMA (g, 4, Elusive Charlie—Kuyima, by Kracotowa; O-Sinatra Thoroughbred Racing): 3rd Finger Lakes, 8th race, 8/20.

SPEED IS LIFE (g, 4, Scipion—Classic Threat, by Regal Classic; O-Ez-Az Thoroughbreds LLP): 3rd Canterbury Park, 7th race, 8/23.

SWAGGER IN (g, 4, Not For Love—Reasonable Code, by Lost Code; O-Sam E. English II): 2nd Charles Town, 6th race, 8/21.

2-year-old maiden winners

CAPTAIN ALEX (g, Admiral Alex—Fran’s Secretary, by Clever Secret): Laurel Park, 8/14.